"Blua birdo saltas sur la tablon."

Translation:A blue bird is jumping onto the table.

June 26, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ronstrelecki

"Blua birdo saltas sur la tablo" Would be a blue bird already on the table, jumping, then? It is a nice and useful distinction.


mizinamo

That would mean exactly that, yes - there is a bird on the table and while it's there, it's jumping.

And yes, it's a useful distinction.

Similarly with a bird flying over a table - if it "flugas super la tablon", then it starts at one end of the room, flies over the table, and ends up at the other end of the toom, while if it "flugas super la tablo", then it flies around (in circles?) above the table; it is over the table the whole time rather than only during part of the motion.


ronstrelecki

I can think of a lot of situations where the "flugas super la tablo" vs. "flugas super la tablon." For instance: La blua birdo flugis super la kampo. As opposed to: La blua birdo flugis super la kampon. One being a blue bird flying around and around over a field, the other being a blue bird that just shoots by. We have a lot of bats where I live and they do tend to fly around and around over things. It seems, in general, that the -n ending means the action is completed or the object is traversed, whereas the -o ending might mean the action is sort of ongoing. There must be a lot of variation depending on the verb and the preposition.


nuffens

Wow, this is actually very helpful, makes a good amount of sense. Thx


someonewithpc

For other people who missed it, the difference between this sentence and the one in the exercise is the use of the adcusative; "sur la tablon" is, then, "onto the table" and "sur la tablo" is "on the table".


Sarah-Cheung

Blua birdo loĝas en komputiloj kaj poŝtelefonoj.


MrMorley3

Ĝuste, jes. :) En Esperanto, oni povas nomi tiun servon TwitterTvitero, kaj por la verbo "to tweet" oni plej ofte uzas "pep/i", ekz. Mi legis interesan pepon pri tio hieraŭ.


mizinamo

Ĉu pepon aŭ pepaĵon? Ĉu la pepo ne estas la ago "pepi" mem kaj ne la rezulto de la ago?


[deactivated user]

    Ĉu tŭitotvito ne estus pli logika?


nuffens

    Kun la verda birdo estas DUO


Thaddeus108

    Could it translate to "A blue bird jumps on the table?"


mizinamo

    No - that would be "sur la tablo" without accusative.

    "A blue bird jumps onto the table" would work, though.


Thaddeus108

    I literally just learned this rule about three minutes ago. About the accusitive case being used for direction. Thank you for the answer though!


Scintilla72

    However, as of 2016-05-09, "on the table" is apparently accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      It shouldn't be, in my opinion, because that would mean that the bird, already on the table, starts jumping. "Sur la tablon" means "On to the table" (or "onto the table")


salivanto

      Many English speakers don't distinguish between "on" and "onto.".

      Here's a random example.

      http://www.dogchatforum.com/forums/topic/5898-jumping-on-table/

      Clearly the problem is with the dog moving from being not on the table to a location that is on the table. For sure the owner would not be happy with the dog standing on the table without jumping. The approach of the course authors seems to be not to frustrate learners by making them learn the difference between "on" and "onto" in English - especially if it's optional in many regions.


Holmskjell

      Except now they've changed it back & "on" is not accepted.


AjxojLerni

      i have the same question for "to the table". (see salivanto's comment above for context.)

      and how does Duolingo decide which colloquialisms or informal English translations are accepted?


salivanto

      I'm not sure I understand your question ... but as much as I do, I would say that jumping "onto a table" and jumping "to a table" mean very different things.


drofdarbegg

      "Salti" comes from the Latin "salto" meaning to jump or dance- though in Esperanto the word for dance is "danci".


Lochlannn

      why "onto" and not just "on" or "on top of"


      [deactivated user]

        Because that would mean the bird was already on the table when it started jumping. For that meaning, in Esperanto, you would say, "La birdo saltis sur la tablo."


Ariaflame

        So what's leap?


mizinamo

        Same - it means the same thing as "jump", after all.


Ariaflame

        I'll have to remember to report that then. It didn't like is leaping in the answer.


salivanto

        For my part, I would encourage you NOT to report this. Do birds leap? Deer do. Birds don't. Birds do hop, but I wouldn't suggest every thesaurus entry for "jump." Just type "jump" and Duo will understand you.


Ariaflame

        Well, possibly some birds, but not ones likely to go onto tables. Fair enough. I think I got distracted by saltas being linked in my mind to saltation

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.