"Blua birdo saltas sur la tablon."

Translation:A blue bird is jumping onto the table.

June 26, 2015

31 Comments


ronstrelecki

"Blua birdo saltas sur la tablo" Would be a blue bird already on the table, jumping, then? It is a nice and useful distinction.

August 12, 2015

mizinamo

That would mean exactly that, yes - there is a bird on the table and while it's there, it's jumping.

And yes, it's a useful distinction.

Similarly with a bird flying over a table - if it "flugas super la tablon", then it starts at one end of the room, flies over the table, and ends up at the other end of the toom, while if it "flugas super la tablo", then it flies around (in circles?) above the table; it is over the table the whole time rather than only during part of the motion.

August 12, 2015

ronstrelecki

I can think of a lot of situations where the "flugas super la tablo" vs. "flugas super la tablon." For instance: La blua birdo flugis super la kampo. As opposed to: La blua birdo flugis super la kampon. One being a blue bird flying around and around over a field, the other being a blue bird that just shoots by. We have a lot of bats where I live and they do tend to fly around and around over things. It seems, in general, that the -n ending means the action is completed or the object is traversed, whereas the -o ending might mean the action is sort of ongoing. There must be a lot of variation depending on the verb and the preposition.

August 12, 2015

someonewithpc

For other people who missed it, the difference between this sentence and the one in the exercise is the use of the adcusative; "sur la tablon" is, then, "onto the table" and "sur la tablo" is "on the table".

June 29, 2017

Sarah-Cheung

Blua birdo loĝas en komputiloj kaj poŝtelefonoj.

June 26, 2015

MrMorley3

Ĝuste, jes. :) En Esperanto, oni povas nomi tiun servon TwitterTvitero, kaj por la verbo "to tweet" oni plej ofte uzas "pep/i", ekz. Mi legis interesan pepon pri tio hieraŭ.

June 26, 2015

mizinamo

Ĉu pepon aŭ pepaĵon? Ĉu la pepo ne estas la ago "pepi" mem kaj ne la rezulto de la ago?

June 27, 2015

vikungen

La nomo de la ago mem devus esti pepado, sekve oni povas havi pepon kiel rezulto de la ago pepi.

July 3, 2015

mizinamo

PIV havas "pep(ad)o" por "Ago de iu, kiu pepas"....

Jen probleme por lernantoj: ĉu radiko estas verbeca aŭ substantiveca. (kombi, brosi estas ambaŭ verboj, sed la ilo estas jen kombilo, jen broso, do kombo povus esti ago sed broso ne povas.)

July 3, 2015

Kelirya

Ĉu tŭitotvito ne estus pli logika?

July 11, 2015

Thaddeus108

Could it translate to "A blue bird jumps on the table?"

March 2, 2016

mizinamo

No - that would be "sur la tablo" without accusative.

"A blue bird jumps onto the table" would work, though.

March 2, 2016

Thaddeus108

I literally just learned this rule about three minutes ago. About the accusitive case being used for direction. Thank you for the answer though!

March 2, 2016

Scintilla72

However, as of 2016-05-09, "on the table" is apparently accepted.

May 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It shouldn't be, in my opinion, because that would mean that the bird, already on the table, starts jumping. "Sur la tablon" means "On to the table" (or "onto the table")

    May 20, 2016

salivanto

    Many English speakers don't distinguish between "on" and "onto.".

    Here's a random example.

    http://www.dogchatforum.com/forums/topic/5898-jumping-on-table/

    Clearly the problem is with the dog moving from being not on the table to a location that is on the table. For sure the owner would not be happy with the dog standing on the table without jumping. The approach of the course authors seems to be not to frustrate learners by making them learn the difference between "on" and "onto" in English - especially if it's optional in many regions.

    May 20, 2016

Holmskjell

    Except now they've changed it back & "on" is not accepted.

    January 24, 2018

AjxojLerni

    i have the same question for "to the table". (see salivanto's comment above for context.)

    and how does Duolingo decide which colloquialisms or informal English translations are accepted?

    June 27, 2018

salivanto

    I'm not sure I understand your question ... but as much as I do, I would say that jumping "onto a table" and jumping "to a table" mean very different things.

    June 27, 2018

drofdarbegg

    "Salti" comes from the Latin "salto" meaning to jump or dance- though in Esperanto the word for dance is "danci".

    July 23, 2017

akkadaya

    Twitter!!!

    January 27, 2016

Lochlannn

    why "onto" and not just "on" or "on top of"

    January 1, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Because that would mean the bird was already on the table when it started jumping. For that meaning, in Esperanto, you would say, "La birdo saltis sur la tablo."

      January 1, 2018

salivanto

      I would have said that it could mean that. Sometimes the distinction isn't expressed in English. "The cat jumps up on the table every time I turn my back" sounds perfectly fine to me.

      January 3, 2018

Ariaflame

      So what's leap?

      May 24, 2016

mizinamo

      Same - it means the same thing as "jump", after all.

      May 24, 2016

Ariaflame

      I'll have to remember to report that then. It didn't like is leaping in the answer.

      May 24, 2016

salivanto

      For my part, I would encourage you NOT to report this. Do birds leap? Deer do. Birds don't. Birds do hop, but I wouldn't suggest every thesaurus entry for "jump." Just type "jump" and Duo will understand you.

      May 24, 2016

Ariaflame

      Well, possibly some birds, but not ones likely to go onto tables. Fair enough. I think I got distracted by saltas being linked in my mind to saltation

      May 24, 2016

RichDuke

      The voice sound like it is saying, "Blua bisto saltas sur la tablon"

      April 24, 2018

salivanto

      My daughter tells me it sounds like "Lua bildo saltas sur la tablon" ... although she was able to understand "birdo" from the sound alone. It surprises me that you're hearing "bisto". Sometimes changing computers, devices, or speakers will help. Otherwise, it's just a matter of training your ear.

      April 24, 2018
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.