"Eu nunca vou esquecer você."

Translation:I will never forget you.

October 8, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I thought that the reflexive "esquecer" required the preposition "de" - "vou me esquecer de você"


convidado

    esquecer requieres de in the presente, like gostar de or precisar de. vou esquecer is another form.


oddrytee

    Me too - can someone weigh in?


clovis10alberto

    Apenas se vier antecedido de pronomes como (ME, TE, SE, NOS, VOS) Dois exemplos básicos.

    Eu nunca ME esqueço DE você

    Eu nunca esqueço você


Aliannbur

    I am a native speaker of English and I sometimes say, I never will forget you, with emphasis on never. One doesn't have occasion to say this very often.


    [deactivated user]

      I would put the extra emphasis on "never" in its usual place between the auxiliary verb and the main verb...but there are regionalisms, I guess.


NormanPhaal

      Surely "I SHALL never forget you" is correct!


BrooklynNellie

      "Shall" is becoming rarer and rarer in English. It's hanging out with "whom".


      [deactivated user]

        As used in the above sentence, yes. It is still used, however, to make suggestions/offers in the first person - singular and plural.

        Shall we go now? /// Shall I open the window?


jxewel

        I never will forget you is also correct


        [deactivated user]

          A native speaker of English would say : "I will never forget you."

          Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.