1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu nunca vou esquecer você."

"Eu nunca vou esquecer você."

Translation:I will never forget you.

October 8, 2013

12 Comments


EliseTickner

I won't ever forget you should be accepted, too.


emeyr

I thought that the reflexive "esquecer" required the preposition "de" - "vou me esquecer de você"


convidado

esquecer requieres de in the presente, like gostar de or precisar de. vou esquecer is another form.


oddrytee

Me too - can someone weigh in?


clovis10alberto

Apenas se vier antecedido de pronomes como (ME, TE, SE, NOS, VOS) Dois exemplos básicos.

Eu nunca ME esqueço DE você

Eu nunca esqueço você


NormanPhaal

Surely "I SHALL never forget you" is correct!


BrooklynNellie

"Shall" is becoming rarer and rarer in English. It's hanging out with "whom".


emeyr

As used in the above sentence, yes. It is still used, however, to make suggestions/offers in the first person - singular and plural.

Shall we go now? /// Shall I open the window?


jxewel

I never will forget you is also correct


emeyr

A native speaker of English would say : "I will never forget you."


Aliannbur

I am a native speaker of English and I sometimes say, I never will forget you, with emphasis on never. One doesn't have occasion to say this very often.


emeyr

I would put the extra emphasis on "never" in its usual place between the auxiliary verb and the main verb...but there are regionalisms, I guess.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.