"Eu nunca vou esquecer você."

Translation:I will never forget you.

October 8, 2013

12 Comments


EliseTickner

I won't ever forget you should be accepted, too.

December 2, 2015

emeyr

I thought that the reflexive "esquecer" required the preposition "de" - "vou me esquecer de você"

February 26, 2014

convidado

esquecer requieres de in the presente, like gostar de or precisar de. vou esquecer is another form.

March 23, 2015

oddrytee

Me too - can someone weigh in?

May 21, 2014

clovis10alberto

Apenas se vier antecedido de pronomes como (ME, TE, SE, NOS, VOS) Dois exemplos básicos.

Eu nunca ME esqueço DE você

Eu nunca esqueço você

April 4, 2016

NormanPhaal

Surely "I SHALL never forget you" is correct!

November 7, 2015

BrooklynNellie

"Shall" is becoming rarer and rarer in English. It's hanging out with "whom".

January 16, 2016

emeyr

As used in the above sentence, yes. It is still used, however, to make suggestions/offers in the first person - singular and plural.

Shall we go now? /// Shall I open the window?

January 16, 2016

jxewel

I never will forget you is also correct

April 17, 2014

emeyr

A native speaker of English would say : "I will never forget you."

April 17, 2014

Aliannbur

I am a native speaker of English and I sometimes say, I never will forget you, with emphasis on never. One doesn't have occasion to say this very often.

November 12, 2014

emeyr

I would put the extra emphasis on "never" in its usual place between the auxiliary verb and the main verb...but there are regionalisms, I guess.

March 17, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.