1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La maŝino ne funkcias, ĉar l…

"La maŝino ne funkcias, ĉar la motoro ne funkcias."

Translation:The machine does not function, because the motor does not function.

June 26, 2015

9 Comments


MrMorley3

Hmm... sort of, but actually no, I think "not working" is a better translation.

In English, if you say "The machine isn't functioning", you could just be telling me that it's switched off at the moment, whereas if you say "The machine doesn't work", it's quite clear that the machine is broken and needs repair. And that's what the Esperanto sentence is saying.


Chaypeta

Could funkcias also be translated as 'functioning'?


_Travis_

Absolutely :) The inclination of Funkcias is toward "Functioning".

Labori = To work (or do labor)

whereas

Funkcii = To function properly (is it broken or not.)

When we talk about a motor "doing work" that'd be -Labori- if we talked about a motor "Working" then we're wondering if it's functioning properly -Funkcii-

Hope this helps.


cassincork

Can "motoro" also be translated as "engine"?


FredCapp

Yes, and often is. Whether the owl has caught onto that or not is another question. Please report this kind of thing.


jackmchugh12

why 'maŝino' and not maŝo?


Eversome

I believe -maŝin- comes directly from Latin "machina," and the "in" is not Esperanto's -in-


FredCapp

Which begs the question of whether machines can have gender. Ĉu virmaŝo?

Perhaps we should ask Thomas the Tank Engine?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.