1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La arboj kliniĝas pro la neĝ…

"La arboj kliniĝas pro la neĝo."

Translation:The trees are bending because of the snow.

June 26, 2015

17 Comments


MrMorley3

"leaning" is a perfectly acceptable translation in this case.

Help the beta version to evolve by hitting the "report" button and choosing "My answer is also correct."


lemux-one

I am not a native English speaker but I saw one of the correct answers is "The trees are bending from the snow" and I really want to know why is "from" used in this case.


RandomCanadian12

english is weird sometimes.


StephieRice

We use "from" in certain cases in this manner. "Because of" is also correct here.


ChuckBaggett

Does it take "The trees are bending due to the snow."? I didn't try it, just wondering.


-Zorua-

Yeah, it does.


PetrDiblik

Try it and see. And if it is not accepted, report it.


BradfordBowman

I went with the "the trees are leaning ...". I thought kliniĝi meant "to incline" or "to lean", whereas fleksi was used for "to bend".


SariniLynn

The thing is, when a tree grows at an angle, we often say in English that it is bending (or bent). Even though it did not literally bend, it simply grew at an incline. Esperanto tends to be more literal, but "bend" is still a good idiomatic translation. Laŭ mi. :-)


Urbrato

Why "incline" is wrong?


MrMorley3

It's just not normal English; people just don't use the word "inclined" to express this idea.


Shashank_Rana

Can anyone tell me what is the root form of the word klinigas and what is its root's meaning?


Alex832298

Klini = to bend. Klinigxas is simply, "to become bending."


oddstray

This is confusing. levigxi min is to get myself up. But the trees aren't bending their own branches - the snow is bending the branches. On the other hand, that's a different sentence. ????????? :-)


Vabelie

Maybe think of it that way:

  • La neĝo klinas la arbojn.
  • La arboj kliniĝas pro la neĝo.

sfuspvwj npj


MrMorley3

First up, you'll never see "leviĝi min", that's wrong. Pretty much any time you thinking "-iĝ- ... -n" it'll be wrong. Once you've got -iĝ- in there, you won't have a direct object following it.

Now for your example: • "Mi levas min" does literally mean "I get myself up". • "Mi leviĝas" means something like "I am got up" or "I am raised up" but without actually mentioning who or what is doing the work of getting you up. It may well be that you're getting yourself up, but the sentence could equally apply if someone else is helping you up or even if you're passively allowing someone to bring you to a standing position.

And so it is with "La arboj kliniĝas". All that tells us is that the trees are being bent over, but with no information about whether that's because of the wind, some snow, or because the trees have all died off and are wilting like dead flowers under their own weight.

Adding "...pro la neĝo" to the sentence tells us that it's "...because of the snow."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.