Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb net over mijn moeder in de krant gelezen."

Translation:I just read about my mother in the newspaper.

3 years ago

17 Comments


AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

I've used this one about 3 times too many..

3 years ago

Hamborg

how many words does exist for the english 'just'? So far, I seem to have seen 'net', 'pas', 'juist', 'alleen' and 'maar'.. When, what, how, are they used?

2 years ago

Roko12345
Roko12345

you use 'net' or 'juist' if something happened. Example: Het is net gebeurd/ Het is juist gebeurd. Meaning: It has just happened. 'Alleen' and 'maar' you use when you're talking about things as in objects. Example: Ik heb maar 1 appel/ ik heb alleen 1 appel. Meaning: I just have 1 apple. I hope this helped :)

1 year ago

gas22989

Why have is missing in the English translation? It should be "I have just..."

2 years ago

Nancy658215

It is optional, you can leave it out and the sentence still makes perfect sense. :)

2 years ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Famous mommy

2 years ago

ugeee
ugeee

Is "I just read in the newspaper about my mother" incorrect English? It was not accepted...

2 years ago

Nancy658215

It's slightly awkward English, so if someone said to me, I'd assume English wasn't their first language. It makes sense though.

2 years ago

moparmike

What does 'net' do here?

2 years ago

glebsologub

It means "just"

2 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

I have accepted that in Dutch, unlike English, PRESENT PERFECT and SIMPLE PAST are pretty much interchangeable. However, considering the presence of the word "NET" on the above sentence, I wonder/question myself (vraag me af) whether the simple past would be possible here. Ik LAS net over mijn moeder in de krant. == is this also correct? Groetjes, NBL

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Jep, that's fine too. :)

1 year ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

So, there no difference in context, or any slight difference in meaning between SIMPLE PAST and PRESENT PERFECT in dutch? Because, if this is the case, why did these two verb tenses even came to existence? Was there a difference decades/centuries ago?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nowadays, there is no clear difference, no. But when to use the one or the other in a story, rather than just one sentence, differs a bit. We tend to use the present perfect a lot. More than the simple past or pluperfect.

There are no rules to use the one or the other, but there are some "guidelines" (which aren't that strict, either):

Use the simple past:

  • to refer to events that took place in the past and that do not have a relation to the present
  • to describe what went on during a certain past event
  • when we introduce a past action or event by 'toen' (when)

(Source)

Use the present perfect in all other situations. (Source)

And use the pluperfect to refer to an event that occured before another past event. (Source)

1 year ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

why not: i just have read about my mother in the newspaper

1 year ago

Roko12345
Roko12345

'have' comes before 'just', so it is 'I have just read....'

1 year ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

thanks

1 year ago