Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tio estas bela vilaĝo."

Translation:That is a beautiful village.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Eagleyweagley
Eagleyweagley

Kial ekzistas la vorto "vilaĝo"? Mi pensis, ke Zamenhofo volis, ke Esperanto havas malmultajn vortojn? Kial la vorto ne estas "urbeto"?

3 years ago

vikungen

Vilaĝo estas pli malgranda ol urbeto. Urbeto estas kiel la angla "town".

3 years ago

Eagleyweagley
Eagleyweagley

Sed kiam Duolingo havas la vorton "urbo", mi povas skribi "town" aŭ "city". In England a city can be the same size as a town. Maybe this is part of the confusion, as this seems to be different in other countries.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Same in Virginia (USA). I live in a town that is the same size, by population, as the nearest city; and almost twice as large as the next nearest city.

3 years ago

russeladvincula

Isn't "tiu" more appropriate in this example instead of "tio"?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

One way to look at it is that "tio" answer the question "what" and "tiu" answer the question "what or which". So, unless you're saying "no, that one is the pretty one", you'd go with "tio".

2 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

It could work, but this does too, and perhaps better. Using tiu would imply that the speaker is talking about this village in context (or contrast/comparison) of other villages. Tio does not.

2 years ago

voidIndigo
voidIndigo

What is the difference between "city" and "town"?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

The traditional definition (in England anyway) is that towns which have cathedrals are called city

1 year ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Cities tend to be larger and have more skyscrapers and such, towns are usually smaller and with fewer modern amenities.

2 years ago

ESP8266ranto
ESP8266ranto

I finished the home part but I still don't know how to say "shower" or "bathtub" in Esperanto :(

2 years ago

phle70

Getting a Lernu! (lernu.net) account might be a good idea - even if you choose to "only" do your studies to Duolingo - as there's both the "built-in" multi-language vortaro on lernu.net and may use the same username+password to log-in-to-and-use the Esperanto-Esperanto "Plena Ilustrita Vortaro de Esperanto (vortaro.net)!

  • shower, a shower (noun)
    duŝo

  • duŝi (duŝ·iduŝ·o)
    (tr) to shower

  • bathtub
    bankuvo (ban·kuv·okuv·o),
    banujo (ban·uj·oban·i)

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Cxu vi ne havas vortaron?

2 years ago

ESP8266ranto
ESP8266ranto

Mi ne havas vortaro sed mi povas sercxi sur la interreto

2 years ago

ZachTorino
ZachTorino

So what I'm gathering is... Tio is indicative of a concept, and not an object. If you held out your hand and said "that is beautiful" or "that is an amazing view" you would use 'tio'. However if I indicate something in particular, as in "that village is beautiful" I would use 'tiu'. So "Tio estas bela" Or "Tiu (insert thing) estas bela" - - edited for clarity - -

2 years ago