"Do you hear a few cows?"

Translation:Hoor je enkele koeien?

3 years ago

12 Comments


RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Could it be "hoor je een paar koeien"?

3 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Yes it can, see this thread for some more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4318020

3 years ago

alouette60

it could be plural... so why isn't 'horen jij' not accepted ?

2 years ago

programmer314
programmer314

I think your right in that it could be a plural, but 'jij' isn't the plural of 'je' but rather an emphasized form of 'je'. The plural form of 'you' would be 'jullie', so I guess an accepted answer should be: 'Horen jullie enkele koeien?'.

2 years ago

TerriAnnLa1

It says 2 are right, not just the one, and I didn't also choose the sentence with "paar" in, because "paar" meant a pair in other sentences, and now it means a few??? I'm confused

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

"Een paar" can also mean "a couple", which in turn does not only refer to a pair (=2) but also to "a few".

1 year ago

MandyTyler

Why can't you say Hoort jij ?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

If 'je' or 'jij' comes after the verb, the verb drops the 't'. :)

2 years ago

MandyTyler

Thank you!

2 years ago

KathrynSve

When I was asked to translate the sentence, Duo told me the correct answer was "Hoor jij een aantal koeien?" But "een aantal" means "a number of" so why was that accepted as a correct answer when it seems much more general than "een paar"

1 year ago

Brinda773020

can we use weininge for enkele?

1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that doesn't work.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.