"Ciao"

Translation:Hello

December 28, 2012

62 Comments


Kyon5

I am a bit confused. Can I say ciao when I greet someone and ciao again when I leave the same person?


JenniferAron

"ciao" is like "aloha" :)


Rae.F
Mod

Or "shalom". :)


noelledford

well, I think of goodbye as arrivederci


hutcho66

Yeah, in English 'goodbye' is fairly formal, so I would also always translate it as 'arrivederci'. However, 'bye' is informal, and I would always translate it as 'ciao'.


Jaycat1234

From what I've learnt, it's polite to say 'salve' (just means hello) to strangers instead of ciao. I think ciao is for people you know. I've learnt this through other sites, it might appear in duolingo but I haven't seen it yet.


Shappy3009

I was under the impression that ciao means 'hi/bye' in Italian, which is more informal, and then arrivederci means 'goodbye' and buongiorno can mean 'hello/good morning' which are both more formal than ciao, I've only been learning Italian for a couple of weeks so correct me if I'm wrong but that's what I thought.


garypierre18

Duolingo is the best for now and I think for ever .

100% everything is free , we are lucky here .

Without Duolingo I wouldn't know how to speak English and now I am learning , Portuguese , German , Spanish , Italiano . No one in my family know if If I am learning these languages , I will surprise them when they travel with me and just stand there looking at me speaking to a stranger .

Ahahaha that will be cool ! right , what do you think ?


[deactivated user]

    Am I right in assuming that saying 'ciao' would be similar to an informal 'hello' or 'bye' to friends/family, and that 'arrivederci' would be the equivalent of saying "good-bye' to someone, such as a boss or some one you don't really know?

    Following this, when would 'salute', 'salve' and 'addio' be used? I'm trying to understand properly, Duolingo doesn't really go into detail.


SSHRafiqi

    I'm confused, does it mean 'hi' or 'bye'.


paiera29

    "ciao" in french is like "salut" or the very similar "tchao" but that one is more familiar and means "bye"


Chibidora

    If "ciao" means both "hello" and "goodbye", can I use "ciao" instead of "arrivederci" when I say goodbye to someone? Is it kind of formal one and informal one?


Rae.F
    Mod

    Yes, I believe "ciao" is more informal.


Maria393962

    Hi Rae F. I did as you suggested, and it worked. Thank you for your help


LaScala60

    Duo lingo has some quirk about the word "ciao." Sometimes it states the solution is hi/bye and other times hello and goodbye. No matter how I type the response, it always states I'm wrong.


WillCavalheri

    ♫ Bella ciao, bella ciao, bella ciao, ciao, ciao! ♫


noelledford

    On webkinz Dr.Quack always says 'Ciao!'


jessica935

    Is this used with strangers or just with friends?


Curious_Soul

    Ciao(informal) with friends or people you know well


NathanAnde1

    Doesn't "Ciao!" also translate to "Hey!" in English?


xxChristina

    I think that might be "weilà" (don't quote me on that)


JuanBarrag6

    Como se cuando usarlo como goodbye y cuando usarlo como hi? Some spanish speaker?


NathanAnde1

    You use "ciao" in an informal situation. It is used to say both "hello/hi" as well as "goodbye." You can tell which it is being used as by the context.


jenespas

    It is like"Guten Tag" in German.


RussellEwe

    Ciao means both hello and goodbye.


Rae.F
    Mod

    Yes, but not at the same time.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.