"Ciao"

Translation:Hello

6 years ago

111 Comments


peaceandlove60s

Ciao means both "hello" and "goodbye"

6 years ago

smeans2

A good point. Duolingo keeps insisting on "hello," without, so far, mentioning that it is also used for "goodbye."

6 years ago

flukeskywalker

It accepted my 'bye'

6 years ago

Bush6984

I was wondering exactly that. Thanks for sharing, and answering my curiosity :-)

5 years ago

smeans2

I would have expected it to, but I didn't try. Thanks for telling us.

6 years ago

SSHRafiqi

And my 'hi'

4 years ago

MelvynDavi

Didn't mine

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    It accepts 'bye'. Perhaps Duo is trying to imply that ciao is more casual, and is linking goodbye to arrivederci.

    4 years ago

CallMeAnja

    it says goodbye in the hovering translation

    5 years ago

taffarelbergamin

    people in Duolingo are mean! Thor, really! Why do people downvote this comment even it being true?

    4 years ago

Natalie226611

    They said it means goodbye or hello

    3 years ago

TimWade3

    It does mean hello or goodbye - I've lived here 10 years and got it wrong too! haha

    1 year ago

Rana31770

    you are right

    2 years ago

junia.rb

    Yeah.. and in Brazil Ciao "tchau" means always goodbye.

    1 year ago

Franco_Incitti

    The word "ciao" can also be doubled up to avoid confusion, "ciao-ciao" is like saying "goodbye" or "bye, bye".

    5 years ago

taffarelbergamin

    just like in Portuguese :) we do the same. But in Portuguese, "ciao" only means "bye" and not "hello"

    4 years ago

hadisDc

    Love this language:)

    3 years ago

Beppe

    It's informal, but widely used

    6 years ago

Bruce282343

    actually it means both "bye" and "hello". arrivaderci means "goodbye".

    3 years ago

keaganFleming

    Hello there ,goodbye now

    3 years ago

a.ghafor

    Si

    4 years ago

MiguelAngel1901

    You're right. An italian friend told me!!!

    3 years ago

Lydia435257

    That's true

    1 year ago

DanuAnu

    Hello

    1 year ago

Kyon5

    I am a bit confused. Can I say ciao when I greet someone and ciao again when I leave the same person?

    4 years ago

Rae.F

    Yes.

    4 years ago

Thomas343729

    Yep.

    1 year ago

JenniferAron

    "ciao" is like "aloha" :)

    5 years ago

Rae.F

    Or "shalom". :)

    4 years ago

Evelyn_oropeza

    But isint aloha hi @bedda33

    4 years ago

noelledford

    well, I think of goodbye as arrivederci

    5 years ago

hutcho66

    Yeah, in English 'goodbye' is fairly formal, so I would also always translate it as 'arrivederci'. However, 'bye' is informal, and I would always translate it as 'ciao'.

    5 years ago

Jaycat1234

    From what I've learnt, it's polite to say 'salve' (just means hello) to strangers instead of ciao. I think ciao is for people you know. I've learnt this through other sites, it might appear in duolingo but I haven't seen it yet.

    4 years ago

zapphiragoals

    Thx

    1 year ago

Evelyn_oropeza

    It means hi and bye ???????¿¿¿¿¿¿

    4 years ago

LUW91

    Might want to fix so it accepts both hello and good bye

    3 years ago

Shappy3009

    I was under the impression that ciao means 'hi/bye' in Italian, which is more informal, and then arrivederci means 'goodbye' and buongiorno can mean 'hello/good morning' which are both more formal than ciao, I've only been learning Italian for a couple of weeks so correct me if I'm wrong but that's what I thought.

    3 years ago

paiera29

    "ciao" in french is like "salut" or the very similar "tchao" but that one is more familiar and means "bye"

    4 years ago

zapphiragoals

    makes sense

    1 year ago

garypierre18

    Duolingo is the best for now and I think for ever .

    100% everything is free , we are lucky here .

    Without Duolingo I wouldn't know how to speak English and now I am learning , Portuguese , German , Spanish , Italiano . No one in my family know if If I am learning these languages , I will surprise them when they travel with me and just stand there looking at me speaking to a stranger .

    Ahahaha that will be cool ! right , what do you think ?

    3 years ago

Maria393962

    I have tried Hi, Bye & hello, goodbye & Hello, Goodbye, which is given as the correct answer by them! It won't let me go past it to the next page

    1 year ago

Rae.F

    How is the question presented to you? If it's free-writing, then just pick one. It's just multiple-choice where you need to select all of the valid answers provided.

    1 year ago

WillCavalheri

    ♫ Bella ciao, bella ciao, bella ciao, ciao, ciao! ♫

    8 months ago

noelledford

    On webkinz Dr.Quack always says 'Ciao!'

    5 years ago

SSHRafiqi

    I'm confused, does it mean 'hi' or 'bye'.

    4 years ago

wopeca

    Both

    4 years ago

jessica935

    Is this used with strangers or just with friends?

    4 years ago

Shar_Maine

    Ciao(informal) with friends or people you know well

    6 months ago

NathanAnde1

    Doesn't "Ciao!" also translate to "Hey!" in English?

    4 years ago

xxChristina

    I think that might be "weilà" (don't quote me on that)

    4 years ago

JuanBarrag6

    Como se cuando usarlo como goodbye y cuando usarlo como hi? Some spanish speaker?

    4 years ago

NathanAnde1

    You use "ciao" in an informal situation. It is used to say both "hello/hi" as well as "goodbye." You can tell which it is being used as by the context.

    4 years ago

marina245

    "Ciao" means both "hello" and "goodbye"???

    4 years ago

2qa

    How come the right answer "hello" is not in the options? o_O

    4 years ago

Mr.GameABMG

    I think its the same in venamis

    4 years ago

JeffIrish

    Should accept hello and bye

    4 years ago

shamtarek

    Ciao means hello or bye

    3 years ago

mohamedsel11

    Ciao means hello and good bye

    3 years ago

OnlyHeadshot3Z

    Ciao means hello and as well goodbye

    3 years ago

foster290

    you can write hello+ and it says its correct

    2 years ago

biancaaarr

    Why isn't hey accepted? I've been learning Italian for 7 years and I'm pretty sure that hey and hi can be accepted.

    2 years ago

Rae.F

    Report it (flag it) and suggest it as an option.

    2 years ago

Chibidora

    If "ciao" means both "hello" and "goodbye", can I use "ciao" instead of "arrivederci" when I say goodbye to someone? Is it kind of formal one and informal one?

    2 years ago

Rae.F

    Yes, I believe "ciao" is more informal.

    2 years ago

Chibidora

    Thank you.

    2 years ago

Ana479055

    It can also mean goodbye!

    2 years ago

maria-fiori3

    I typed hello. Goodbye and don't know why it wasn't right

    1 year ago

Saskia737793

    my answer was "hello, goodbye" and it was marked as wrong -- please fix!!!!

    1 year ago

Rae.F

    If you're typing in an answer, you just pick one. "Ciao" does not mean "hello, goodbye". It does not mean both at the same time. Depending on context it can mean one or the other.

    1 year ago

Saskia737793

    it was only the word ciao..... the word was repeated towards the end of the exercise, and it accepted both answers but.... I can see what you're saying and it does make sense

    1 year ago

Saskia737793

    by the way, their first correct answer was "hello, goodbye".... exactly what I had answered, yet it was marked wrong. But, your reply made sense!

    1 year ago

TimWade3

    I put "Hello or goodbye" and got it wrong?

    1 year ago

Rae.F

    For free-writing, you only go with one answer. It's multiple-choice where you need to select all of the valid options.

    1 year ago

Maria393962

    Hi Rae F. I did as you suggested, and it worked. Thank you for your help

    1 year ago

RosannBrig

    Will not accept my hello or goodbye

    1 year ago

honrubcor

    Ciao= hi bad; bye= ciao bad ????????????

    1 year ago

Rae.F

    If you're typing in your response, just go with one or the other.

    If it's multiple choice, the instructions say to select all of the correct options, not just one of them.

    1 year ago

H1txKxfN

    I have put the correct translations of Ciao twice but duolingo has mzrked as incorrect!!

    1 year ago

DavidPoelz

    I keep typing Hello,Goodbye and it states wrong answer

    1 year ago

Rae.F

    It's only when you're presented with multiple choice that you must select all the valid options. If you're typing it in yourself, you must only go with one answer.

    1 year ago

Stella696863

    It didn't accept my hello, bye and my goodbye either. I don't understand that's correct, so is it a small system error?

    1 year ago

Rae.F

    How was the question presented to you and how did you input your answer? If you're typing it in, just go with one answer, because those have to be coded into the database individually. But if it's multiple choice, then you select all of the valid options.

    1 year ago

NiaFeliz2

    Ciao!!

    1 year ago

Maggie126185

    it didn't accept "goodbye" for me.

    1 year ago

dianarosquin

    I am putting Hello & goodbye but it repeatedly gives me an incorrect

    1 year ago

Rae.F

    That's because if you're typing in an answer, you're supposed to pick only one way. It's only when they present you with multiple choice that you're meant to select all of the valid options they present to you.

    1 year ago

Roberto703209

    I keep typing the correct answer and it always tells me I am wrong giving me the same answer I typed in.

    1 year ago

Ruby50697

    "Ciao" does mean both goodbye AND hello

    1 year ago

Ruby50697

    I put hello and bye and that did not work so only use one!!

    1 year ago

Rae.F

    If you're typing it in, just go with one.

    If it's multiple choice, select all of the valid options it presents to you.

    1 year ago

TJTitmus

    Audio not working on Dl for some questions so I'm guessing to be able to move on - anyone else having this problem?

    11 months ago

LaScala60

    Duo lingo has some quirk about the word "ciao." Sometimes it states the solution is hi/bye and other times hello and goodbye. No matter how I type the response, it always states I'm wrong.

    9 months ago

Rachel999974

    i tried putting in my answer Hello, Goodbye and it didn't except it

    9 months ago

Rae.F

    If you're free-writing, just go with one.

    It's only when they give you multiple choice that you need to select all of the valid options.

    9 months ago

Queen948950

    I think it also depends on the context...like you cannot goodnight then say hello.....i guess thats what duolingo is trying to emphasize on....

    7 months ago

Queen948950

    Meant you cannot say*

    7 months ago

Mette372764

    I write the correct words, but it is not accepted!

    7 months ago

JayRadTheM

    If only duolingo could teach Patois

    7 months ago

Juan260278

    Hello, Goodbye. Caro Duolingo, sono inglese e sto rinfrescando il mio italiano fluente. I have answered the 'Ciao' question correctly, so please advise your Italian interpreters the correct use of the Italian language as there have been other incorrect answers in other lessons. Grazie mille per la tua attenzione ai dettagli.

    6 months ago

THTGf

    My answer is correct but not accepted

    5 months ago

Rae.F

    What, precisely, was your answer?

    5 months ago

THTGf

    Hello Goodbye

    5 months ago

Rae.F

    If you're free-typing, just go with one or the other.

    If it's multiple choice, that's when you need to select all of the valid options.

    5 months ago

ElizabethT846242

    Hello, Goodbye

    4 months ago

Jayejacques

    Maybe it can only handle one answer at a time

    1 month ago

Rae.F

    Yes. If you're free-writing, just pick one possibility and go with that. It would take far too long to program in all of the different ways a free-writing answer can be if they let you write in more than one option at a time.

    It is only with multiple-choice that you need to select more than one answer if more than one answer is right.

    1 month ago

HolaComova3

    I chose Bye and Hello and it says me it s a mistake. Are you serious Duolingo?

    1 month ago

harriettso

    why not hi ?

    4 weeks ago

jenespas

    It is like"Guten Tag" in German.

    2 weeks ago

LaineyMay1

    for the listening activities, there should be the option to skip during a test without penalty

    1 week ago

taffarelbergamin

    It's been some time since I last used Duolingo, but isn't it already a feature? I'm pretty sure I skip them when I don't have headphones.

    1 week ago

    Related Discussions

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.