1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vil du jobbe i dag?"

"Vil du jobbe i dag?"

Translation:Do you want to work today?

June 26, 2015

20 Comments


Bertsta

Nei, tusen takk. XD


btalbert

This could also be "will you work today," right?


Deliciae

Yes, but most people would assume that the sentence is about 'wanting' in this case.

When expressing future, we often use 'skal' or 'kommer til å' instead of 'vil' if the sentence would be too ambiguous otherwise. 'Vil' is still a valid option, but less common when the meaning is not obvious from the context.


CJ.Dennis

Is "will"/"want" a difference between Bokmål and Nynorsk or is it used the same way in both?


Deliciae

Switching writing standards won't get you out of this conundrum, I'm afraid.


Erin396857

So, if asking someone if they would be willing to work, you would say: "skal du jobbe...?" (Haven't practiced using 'skal' much so I like to do so when I get a chance!)


jk.nelson

Question about "i dag": in Swedish you could spell it as "i dag" and "idag". Is the second version accepted in Norwegian?


Deliciae

It's two words in Norwegian, though natives get this wrong quite often.

The same goes for "i går", "i morgen", "i år", etc.


Jeg.Heter.Colin

help me im confused. when do i user jobbe and arbeider?


Regney

Both 'å jobbe' and 'å arbeide' are verbs in their respective infinitive forms that mean to work/to be employed. 'Å arbeide' refers to more intensive work, e.g., labour, working through a problem/crisis, working systematically. But for the most part, they're interchangeable.

When they have an r on the end, i.e., jobber/arbeider, it's a different verb form, e.g.,
Hun jobber på lørdager. (She works on Saturdays.)
Hun vil ikke arbeide på lørdager. (She doesn't want to work on Saturdays.)


Jeg.Heter.Colin

lingot for the maple leaf mod!


Regney

Takk så mye!


bob1.618

what about this: "do you want a job today"?


Regney

'Å jobbe' is a verb.

"A job" is dealing with a noun, so the sentence would require modifications.
An article: (en) before jobb (with no e on the end);
Add the word ha (after du) i.e.,
'Vil du ha en jobb i dag?'


tururut

Nei, deretter er jeg i Duolingo


Migouliad

Why not, "Do you want work today?"


[deactivated user]

    In that case "work" would be a noun. In this sentence it is a verb. In this tipe of frase is not necesary to put "å" (the equivalent to "to" in English).


    [deactivated user]

      I'm not sure if I explained myself correctly.


Canvas19

      "hva vil du gjøre i dag?" - Microsoft

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.