"Saat kaçta gidiyoruz?"

Translation:What time are we going?

June 26, 2015

5 Comments


ilknr1

does not "saat kaçta" mean "AT what time" in English?

June 26, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yes, the "at" is optional.

June 26, 2015

juviliciu

Why is not corect "at what hour are we going?" Here it is not supposed to indicate the exact hour not just the moment/time like "zaman"?

August 23, 2015

TobyBartels

That should be acceptable. They may have left it out because it is not very common in contemporary American English.

March 30, 2018

Ernieinpilot

As is often the case, the last syllable of the recoding is frequently inaudible. In this case I heard “gidiyor”, not “gidiyorUZ”. “GidiyorUM” is also difficult to discern.

Apparently this was reported 2 years ago and has not been addressed.

April 5, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.