"Saat kaçta gidiyoruz?"

Translation:What time are we going?

3 years ago

7 Comments


ilknr1
ilknr1

does not "saat kaçta" mean "AT what time" in English?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, the "at" is optional.

3 years ago

juviliciu

Why is not corect "at what hour are we going?" Here it is not supposed to indicate the exact hour not just the moment/time like "zaman"?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That should be acceptable. They may have left it out because it is not very common in contemporary American English.

7 months ago

hidetouk
hidetouk

gidiyoruz or gidiyorum? It is difficult to distinguish these two pronunciations.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"gidiyoruz" = we are going

"gidiyorum" = I am going

2 years ago

Mark414330

why cant i say ' cok guzel saatin bu' ?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.