1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Saat kaçta gidiyoruz?"

"Saat kaçta gidiyoruz?"

Translation:What time are we going?

June 26, 2015

6 Comments


ilknr1

does not "saat kaçta" mean "AT what time" in English?


Ektoraskan

Yes, the "at" is optional.


juviliciu

Why is not corect "at what hour are we going?" Here it is not supposed to indicate the exact hour not just the moment/time like "zaman"?


TobyBartels

That should be acceptable. They may have left it out because it is not very common in contemporary American English.


ErnieinPilot

As is often the case, the last syllable of the recoding is frequently inaudible. In this case I heard “gidiyor”, not “gidiyorUZ”. “GidiyorUM” is also difficult to discern.

Apparently this was reported 2 years ago and has not been addressed.


Fred891479

At what time are we going IS very common in English English, it should not be marked wrong.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.