"Do you want to drink water?"

Translation:Su içmek istiyor musun?

June 26, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yxs007

Why icmek and not icmekten?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello yxs007

Why icmek and not icmekten?

İçmek (verb) -> "to drink."

İçmekten -> "from drinking."

Thank you.

^


GiulianoBernardi

Why isn't "Sen su içmek istiyor misin?" correct? Is it because of the "sen" which is not needed?


Ektoraskan

It's correct. The only mistake is, you have "istiyor misin" instead of "istiyor musun". That's probably why it wasn't accepted.


Durandal734

What's the difference?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Istiyor misin" is simply incorrect and doesn't mean anything. According to 4-way harmony, it has to be "istiyor musun" :)


padm915118

Its the misin part, because I git that wrong too. "Su içmek istiyor misin" without the sen


el_kousy

why not içmeğı istiyor


Julia715249

You will get clear and complete explaination on how to use misin, mısın, musun, müsün here sir, turkishbasic.com. hope this wil help. Good luck.


Mariane584083

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LPHBdYpnksE and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qmxBnhx67Lk: two websites about the topic of "questions", videos in English, short, clear, helpfull. Enjoy them!


Vera127449

Would "su içmek ister misin" also be correct?


Fifirama

What is the difference between 'Su içmek istiyor musun?' and 'Su içmek ister misin?' ?


Hapzelschnapper

Would asking someone 'what do you want to drink?' be: ne içmek istiyor musun(uz)?


Hapzelschnapper

A year has passed and I'm a tiny bit wiser now. Allow me to answer this question myself:
'Ne içmek istiyor musun(uz)?' doesn't make much sense. 'Ne' and 'musun(uz)' are not used together.

If the question would be: 'do you want to drink something?', 'musun(uz)' would come into play.
The open question 'what do you want to drink?' would be formed with the help of 'ne'.

"Ne içmek istiyorsun(uz)" would be the correct version.


Mariane584083

Hapzelschnapper, i'm not English native but i remember that in English we can't say "are you wanting", "what are you wanting?" with the verb "to want" at continuous tense, in the same way as "to see", to know", etc...as we learned in several lessons. They are stative verbs and are not conjugated at continuous tense. So, "itiyorsunuz" can't be, but "istiyor musun". Have a look there:, about stative verbs, i found just now: http://eoimarbella.es/semi/EOI_IN3_U1_T1_Contenidos_v10/42_stative_and_dynamic_verbs.html. Very usefull! Enjoy it!


Sebastian292343

In other lessons it is fairly common that the questioning particle is after some word other than the last verb. Here it seems it is not allowed? I tried su içmek mi istiyorsun and that was marked wrong. Maybe i am remembering it wrong but that construction is required in other exercises, right?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Sebastian292343

I tried su içmek mi istiyorsun.

I think the question particle -mi? is used for yes or no questions.

"Do you want to drink water?" Su içmek istiyor musun?

İçmek (verb) -> infinitive suffix -mek.

Duo's English question is giving you a choice.

Su içmek -> "to drink water" -> infinitive suffix -mek.

İstiyor musun? -> Do you want to?

It's easier to understand the Turkish answer when separated into two.

Thank you.


Sebastian292343

ah, so my sentence would have asked whether they wanted to drink the water or do something else with it?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Sebastian292343

ah, so my sentence would have asked whether they wanted to drink the water or do something else with it? Yes.

İçmek (verb) -> "to drink."

Infinitive verbal noun.

I tried su içmek mi istiyorsun.

Also the mi? question particle clashes with, "istiyorsun."

İstiyorsun. -> "You want."

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Do you want to drink water?" Translation: Su içmek istiyor musun?

Sarıkız | 250 ml

Doğal Mineralli Maden Suyu

Kaynağından doğal olarak çıkartılan. Sarıkız Doğal Mineralli Maden Suyu, doğanın bize sunduğu en sağlıklı ve ferah hediye.

Anyonlar (mg/L)

Florür F- 0,23

Bikarbonat HCO3 600

Klorür Cl- 14,53

Sülfat SO4 87,8

Katyonlar (mg/L)

Kalsiyum Ca 83,7

Magnezyum Mg 62,12

Potasyum K 5,75

Sodyum Na 58,28

Demir Fe+2 0

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.