"Шістсот, сімсот, вісімсот"

Translation:Six hundred, seven hundred, eight hundred

June 26, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexKarampas

This is very frustrating. It won't recognize my voice even though I'm sure I'm like 95% accurate. Is it just me?


Jean564934

I'm finding these frustrating too. It accepts the first number but rejects nos 2 and 3, however hard I try...


Jenni7771

My ukrainian isn't doing my voice. My german is.


ViGor72

With a real conversation it won't be so hard:) I have a little experience in communication with non-native speakers.


ViGor72

I had the same problem with my English:) But now it's a little better.


Jean564934

So good to hear I'm not the only one having problems with these numbers. After 3 failed attempts, this time I tried repeating the numbers given in the wrong order and it still marked the first one correct and the second two wrong! I've reported it, but I'm sure I'm not the first...


Roman226127

It won't recognize my voice. I am a native speaker.


Jean564934

: ) You've proved the point, then!
Thanks for all you do for us, Duolingo, but please address this long-standing problem.


JerryMcCarthy99

You are writing to the wrong people; we, your fellow learners/students, are not in a position to do anything about this.


Mus..Caeruleus

Don't worry! Duo guys will read it, sooner or later. What matters is never sooner, only from later to never.


SteveB7205

Yup, first correct and next two wrong every time in this numbers section. This really needs to be fixed!!


Jean564934

Try reporting it, yet again. That's 6 years that this has been a problem...


jucyuky

600 700 800, isn't that the same thing?


JamalDabeek

What they upto cant overcome this


Jean564934

The only way I've overcome this problem is to click on 'I can't speak now' whenever it comes up.


Mus..Caeruleus

Funny I put it 600700800 and it accepts it

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.