"The cat is smaller."

Translation:Tá an cat níos lú.

3 years ago

16 Comments


MaryLea11
MaryLea11

just wondering where 'lú' comes from, since I haven't heard it yet. (I had thought 'níos beag', though obviously I was wrong.) What is weird is I have done this lesson before, and I completely forgot this new word!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s just the irregular comparative form of beag, akin to how “better” is the irregular comparative form of “good”. The meaning of was apparently “something small” in Old Irish, but has only survived into Modern Irish in this limited way.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

GRM! (And I will remember 'Lú' as related to mouse, 'luch' - whether the two words are connected or not, it is a way to fix the word in my memory.)

3 years ago

soupandbread

I remember it by thinking of contae Lú (Louth) as its the smallest county in Ireland.

3 years ago

MSCremasco

Is it right to say "tá an cat go níos lú"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

No. go doesn't make any sense in that sentence.

2 years ago

MSCremasco

Thank you for your answer.

Would it be right to say "tá an cat go beag"? Or it's just "tá an cat beag"? Since the verb comes first, I tend to think "go" is needed to distinguish attributive and predicative uses of adjectives.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It's just an cat beag

Gramadach na Gaeilge says that you can use go with some predicative adjectives if they are "subjective adjectives of assessment" where they can be considered "adverbs of the verb bí":
Tá an fear go maith - The man is good.
Tá an cailín go hálainn - The girl is beautiful.
Tá an lá go deas - The day is nice.
Tá an aimsir go dona - The weather is bad.
Tá an samhradh go haoibhinn - The summer is splendid.
Tá an rós go brae - The rose is pretty.
Tá sé go holc - It is evil.
Tá sí go hiontach - She is wonderful.

2 years ago

MSCremasco

Sorry for having written here: Duolingo restricts the number of replies.

Just one more question: a sentence like "tá an cat beag dubh" can mean both "the cat is small and black" and "the small cat is black"? I know it would be different with a feminine noun...

2 years ago

Knocksedan

I believe that it can be interpreted either way, though my reflexive reading of it is "the small cat is black"

To continue the theme, Tá an cat beag dubh agam is "I have the little black cat".

2 years ago

MSCremasco

Thanks.

It seems "go" is the exception, not the rule.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Yup! It is used, but it isn't indicating whether an adjective is predicative or attributive.

2 years ago

MSCremasco

Thank you.

Irish is a difficult strange language...

2 years ago

Bredacm

So, if we still use "beag" is it only "lu" when there's a modifier?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It's only with the comparative (níos lú) and the superlative (is lú).

2 years ago

ScarabDouc

ta do bod nios lu works?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.