"She is a woman."

Translation:Ella es una mujer.

5 years ago

172 Comments


MattDThomson

When translating "She is a woman", the correct answer is given as "Ella es una mujer." Why can't the correct answer also be "Ella eres una mujer"?

5 years ago

Sora_03

If you translate that to English, it would be "she you are a woman".

5 years ago

yugboy1

In "Ella eres una mujer", eres means (you) are . So it would translate "She are a woman", which it isn't even proper grammer.

5 years ago

ErwinAnteola

grammar

4 years ago

IrakliBerb

eres = are

2 years ago

tony662839

But eres mean two different things are and is depending formality

3 weeks ago

Gurkhen1983

You: Tu eres - Tu comes - Tu saltas - Tu lees

Singular: Ella es - Ella come - Ella salta - Ella lee -

Plural: Ellas son - Ellas comen - Ellas saltan - Ellas Leen

4 years ago

Ahavah17

I also wondered about that, but I looked at the conjugation of eres and it said that yo ( I ) is soy, tu ( you ) is eres, and el, ella, and usted are es.

4 years ago

adit2310

eres= are and so the translation would be "She are a woman".

5 years ago

lahlah1009
lahlah1009

You have to conjugate the verb to match the subject. You wouldn't say I is, you would change the verb to say I am. In Spanish it is conjugated as

Yo soy Tú eres Él, ella, usted es Nosotros(as) somos Vosotros(as) sois Ellos,Ellas,Ustedes son When there is only 1 subject for the verb it can be condensed into just the verb. So yo soy can become just soy. Sometimes they drop the subject when it shares the verb too. Like this sentence, it can be translated to "Es una mujer" which can mean, you (formal) are a woman, he is a woman (but this is knocked out because woman is feminine), she is a woman, or since there is no subject pronoun for "it" this can also simply mean, "it is a woman".

3 years ago

Mrs.Divers

Thanks

2 years ago

lahlah1009
lahlah1009

Anytime :)

2 years ago

shortyperr

It is because eres is usually used for you. Example: Tú eres una mujer=You are a woman. Eres used for Ella since eres is used to direct someone you're talking in person

4 years ago

lexie681272

Because eres is are and it would be she are a woman.

3 months ago

IanRT1
IanRT1

You are so right

1 month ago

TalSpek

Because eres is "(you) are", not "(she) is"

4 years ago

ErinDalgit

Because that eould mean you are saying she are a woman

4 years ago

Cristy.fcr

"Eres" is for second person. You are = tú eres. She is = la mujer es.

4 years ago

Alyssa_quillan7

Eres means are es means is when. Speak both options aloud in english and see which one sounds like proper grammar.

4 years ago

oupengfei

“eres” only can be used with" Tu"

4 years ago

Beyli_keels7

Eres is are so you would be saying " She are a woman" es means is do you get the difference now? Hope it helped!

4 years ago

MeganUprichard

because una is femine and eres issnt

4 years ago

radhak.84

She IS a woman. it isn't she are a woman. Is translates to es.

3 years ago

Europa1127

Because eres goes with tu (you). Es goes with el, ella ( he or she)

3 years ago

zaeemsyed

It also says es una mujer is an answer. That means: is a woman

3 years ago

Bruce_Wayne1234

because the sentence "she is a woman" in spanish is translated "Ella es una mujer" is literally translated as those exact words. The sentence "Ella eres una mujer" is translated as "she you're a woman", this is coming from a mexican that has a father born in mexico, he explained it to me, but back on track. Do you see how that might be confusing? 'Cause you are saying to them "she you're a woman" confusing and slightly insulting unless they really are a woman

2 years ago

Sombra98603

Eres means are. So that would be: she are a woman. I like to remember es as being is because they sound so a like.

4 months ago

Lolaomar5

Eres = you are we cant say she you are a woman

2 months ago

Lunairigoyen
Lunairigoyen

because "eres" is for second person, "es "y "eres" not have the same verbal times in Spanish

1 month ago

khrizzamar

Es - 3rd person POV Eres - 2nd person POV

She is 3rd POV, therefore, use es not eres

1 month ago

TheRoomy

Damn french is getting in the way of learning Spanish. Who else typed in "Elle" instead of "Ella"?

4 years ago

Glee37444

why is ella es una mujer not also correct?

5 years ago

ldfreeman3

That is correct, I'm not sure why you got it wrong...

4 years ago

lexie681272

It actually isnt maam

3 months ago

julihill

Si

4 years ago

GenovevaCa5

Why not

3 years ago

thedbomb

What's the difference between Ella and Ellas?

5 years ago

Q42
Q42

Ella = she El= he

Ellos = they (masculine and mixed) Ellas = they - but exclusively only used to refer to women in groups. So if 99 women and 1 guy = still Ellos

a group of women only = Ellas

4 years ago

Dro.garcia

That is an awesome explanation. thx

4 years ago

Mrs.Divers

You are so helpful

2 years ago

lexie681272

Ellas is the plurral form

3 months ago

Melody.YZ

Es una mujer. Why is that also right? Doesn't that mean 'Is a woman'?

3 years ago

Schizau

In spanish, the pronoun can be implied, as the conjugated forms of verbs are different. Es is different than soy, eres, somos, sois, and son, so we know that its either it, he, she, or you(formal). Context would be given previously to determine who/what is the subject.

3 years ago

KatoPaco

How do I know to use "una" instead of "la" with the feminine "mujer"?

5 years ago

hellosonya

"Una" means "a" ... She is a woman. "La" means "the" ... She is the woman.

5 years ago

adit2310

"El, La= The" and "Un, Una= A"

5 years ago

Glee37444

Why are not both ella es una nina and ella es una mujer correct? The English Spanish online translation says both are correct.

5 years ago

Stabback

Nina means girl (child), mujer is woman (adult).

5 years ago

yugboy1

Nina means Girl and Mujer means Woman.

5 years ago

Glee37444

Yes, I understand that. But is it not correct to say: Ella es una nina. Ella es una mujer.

5 years ago

dpeet

In English, we use girl to mean the same thing as woman, so you can call an adult a girl. In Spanish, though, nina specifically refers to a female child, and thus is not interchangeable with mujer, which obvsies refers specifically to adult females.

4 years ago

Stabback

Are you commenting on the conjugation of the verb or the meaning of the noun? Are you confused by the "es" part or the "nina/mujer" part?

5 years ago

4thefamily

i know that i am confused with the "ella es" v "ella esta"

5 years ago

amitava1

"Tu eres una mujer" is wrong why????

4 years ago

biancappedrosa

Tú eres una mujer= You are a woman. Ella es una mujer= She is a woman.

4 years ago

Timo.Gotenstedt

"Es una mujer" should be it is a woman

3 years ago

hoagie1943

Ella es una mujer is not the same as es una mujer.

3 years ago

Tim294818

Why isn't it la mujer in this sentence?

1 year ago

Deannasherrod

ella is she

5 years ago

litepockets

ok so maybe I went to formal, I tried Esta usted una mujer. On how many levels did I screw up?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

formal is only reflected to speak to 'you' formally. In this sentence, the subject is she, so usted plays no role here. Also, the use of 'estar' is incorrect here, you must use 'ser'. This is because being a woman is a permanent condition, then 'ser' applies. Ella está una mujer is wrong. Ella es una mujer is right. Both would translate to She is a woman.

5 years ago

theendisthestart

what does estar mean ?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

to be, like ser, but each one is used in different constructions.

As an example, to state current locations 'estar' must be used (I am at <xxxx> estoy en <xxxx>)

4 years ago

Silver2Bee

Best explanation yet! Thank you.

4 years ago

mitzzkai
mitzzkai

Why is eres una mujer wrong?

5 years ago

ardentllama

Eres is the conjugation for you... You aren't attempting to say you are a woman, but rather, she is.

3 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

because 'eres' is 2nd person. We are translating 'she is' [ella es]

5 years ago

Hasanadka

Can i use La es una mujer?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

No, because la is not a pronoun but an article. It would be like asking if the sentence "The is a woman" is right.

5 years ago

wesleyxgreen

Is dama an acceptable word for mujer?

5 years ago

Sparrow93

can i say : ella es la mujer ?

4 years ago

Kookie.so.

That is she is the woman

4 years ago

xenaMason

No it would translate as she is the woman when it says she is a woman.

3 years ago

dpeet

I had the record for this, and I spoke "Ella es una mujer," (at least that was my intent. I said a different word, but it registered. Anyway, to the problem) and it said I succeeded, having heard "Es una mujer." I assume the she is kind of implied, but I'm wondering in which cases are the pronouns unnecessary. Would it be just in the cases where you make the gender obvious by the rest of the sentence?

4 years ago

Djflite103

what's the difference between es and esta?

4 years ago

ldfreeman3

es is conjugate of ser esta is conjugate of estar

the general difference is state. ser is more permanent while estar is temporary. ie. gender is permanent (for the most part) and mood (happy, sad) is temporary

4 years ago

Lourens.hj

Ella means she. Then how can i say he in spanish?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

El

4 years ago

nasian1

Why is ella est una mujer wrong? Doesnt est mean is?

4 years ago

LuisBruna
LuisBruna

'Elle est' is French. 'Ella es' is correct in Spanish

4 years ago

lexie681272

Exactly which means "she is"

3 months ago

AliciaLind

What does it matter if i put ella or something else

4 years ago

JoshBo
JoshBo

Does "Ella" always lack a comment on the E, or does it sometimes have one?

4 years ago

abbyfish1

Why can't I say: Usted es una mujer?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Because 'usted' means 'you' not 'she'. So if you write usted the sentence would mean "You is a woman."

4 years ago

AvreyFitzgerald

why is it ella instead of la?

4 years ago

ilyastiritz

ella= she, la=the

4 years ago

fxgfhffdbn

Ella she, la the

4 years ago

Soren-B

I put un ugh that was my last heart

4 years ago

taylorspanish28

Ugh

4 years ago

AbhijitAro1

Is "es una mujer" not correct?

4 years ago

ldfreeman3

You're saying, YOU are a woman vs SHE is a woman. If you're conversating, it just depends on who you are talking about :). But this question asked for SHE.

4 years ago

jacksklovs

YAY

4 years ago

featherfoofer

isn't ella esta una mujer right as well?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

No.

4 years ago

ldfreeman3

See my above post about ser vs estar. Gender is permanent (for the most part), so es is the correct translation.

4 years ago

bigsis110301

That was hard

4 years ago

AparecidaB5

ela é uma mulher

4 years ago

LarryHalli

Hello the test of lesson 1 doesn't let me go pass the girl or la nina. I get to the end of lesson 1 and the check answer won't light to check the answer. Thanks

4 years ago

lashan.r

That's really difficult to say quickly.

4 years ago

mkhartsell

why cant it be ella es un mujer...?

4 years ago

ElenaRios4

she is a woman

4 years ago

asmitadevk

Why can't this be ella es un mujer instead of una mujer?

4 years ago

GarthFortune

Whew almost got this wrong dios mios

4 years ago

quintnc531

I was close

4 years ago

KristinaJure

Whan do you use "una" and "la", or "un" and "el"?

4 years ago

pingpong2012

una is 'a', la is 'the' for feminine forms, same with un and el, but those are the masculine forms

4 years ago

KristinaJure

Great, you really helped me out :) Thank you!

4 years ago

AhmedAlwalli

"She is a woman." Translation: Ella es una mujer.

4 years ago

fxgfhffdbn

Because eres is you are not she is

4 years ago

fxgfhffdbn

Spanish is cool

4 years ago

lexina678

Thats really tupid i said the same thing

4 years ago

justusra

I see. Thank you

3 years ago

KJLucas03

Why is "Es una mujer" listed as a correct answer. I got it wrong by not selecting it. Wouldn't that translate to "is a woman"? Don't see how it translates to "She is a woman".

3 years ago

feainigo

In Spanish, pronouns are sometimes left out since the verb conjugation usually shows it. This does not happen in English, which is why this may often be confusing

3 years ago

MattWestT
MattWestT

Tyoes Ella es una mujer and app still said I missed it.

3 years ago

JuanPabsRiver22

Why couldn't it be: LA ES UNA MUJER

3 years ago

ill_luminate_i

"Ella es una mujer" means "she is a woman" where as "es una mujer" means "is a woman" i dont see how i got this wrong.

3 years ago

MatTaNg52893

How is es una mujer right when is it okay to leave out she?

3 years ago

Tasdeeq

Is ella pronounced as (close to) elya?

3 years ago

feainigo

Two L's side by side in Spanish make a Y sound. So its just "Eya" (Think like Heya without the H sound)

3 years ago

xenaMason

¿ es una mujer? That makes no sense it should be ella es una mujer right? Someone please explain

3 years ago

lingualmaster7

Why is "Es una mujer" also a correct answer? Wouldn't that just mean "Is a woman" ?

3 years ago

landersayjah

i put ella es una mujer and they said i was wrong how and why

3 years ago

christierra89

I put "es una mujer" and it says im right...but im saying "its a woman"?

3 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

Why is "Es una mujer" correct here? Who is the subject in such a sentence? From what DL has taught me so far, the spanish "es" means the same as the english "is".

3 years ago

hhankins08

I put "Ella es una mujer" as my answer it counted as wrong because "Es una mujer" is correct, also???

3 years ago

Mhuriel

Im confused.

3 years ago

p2809

Why una and not un ??

3 years ago

KellyLangs

It's still showing the right answer in comments but doesn't give the option to choose Ella.

3 years ago

ktspain

I keep on looking at the underlined bit!

3 years ago

Anaviosy

Hi

3 years ago

bucky61
bucky61

Where is the "she" in Es una mujer

3 years ago

Kingtrout

So when do you need to ad Ella or Es.

3 years ago

yunijisuki

What is the different 'ella es' and 'es'?

3 years ago

donehomr

I chose the correct answer, "Ella es una mujer" but it marked me as wrong.

3 years ago

Babbm19

I put both answers of "ella es una mujer" and "es una mujer" and got them wrong

3 years ago

mejeremy80

Contradiction

3 years ago

alejo152517

she is a woman

2 years ago

Santinopecora21

i hate this

2 years ago

Jacob.cole9

I got it on the first try

2 years ago

shaibae7

this web site is nice

2 years ago

thebossompossom

I don´t get the difference between un and una

2 years ago

AkshayAgrawal

es una mujer translates to it is a women right? so is it correct?

2 years ago

majestinse

I can do this just don't give up

2 years ago

DillonPere2

It's great

2 years ago

jidex199

This is the correct translation

2 years ago

CalebYeet

the grammar and can you please add a way to learn than just this

2 years ago

Alex529466

Um

2 years ago

April27353

Why would not just "eres una mujer" work? She is...

1 year ago

Joey_Robinson

Guys spanish is not like english. All the words they would say are mixed up. Like football. You would say something like "jugar al futbol americano"

1 year ago

Joyceee27

Why not "Ella es la mujer?"

1 year ago

LamiyahDoy

i dont get this every time i get it wrong

1 year ago

PeteTur

why dose it have to be una

1 year ago

Josh188138

why cant is be un also?

1 year ago

kira664812

i said ellas es una mujer and it said you used the wrong word. Is that a glitch?

1 year ago

EmilyButterfly13

it should be una or un

1 year ago

HIILANILIV

This is so hard they never teached me this stuff

1 year ago

erikaChin1

when u miss one letter

11 months ago

KentSZN

this is a good question

10 months ago

NicholasKo111139

this is weird

10 months ago

CelinaKucz

I missed a word out and got it wrong :(

9 months ago

Lemmon18

When translating "She is a woman", the correct answer is given as "Ella es una mujer." Why can't the correct answer also be ¨Ella es un mujer?"

9 months ago

Ingyeong

Spanish is so hard to me

9 months ago

dylan10136

what is the difference between una and un?? plz reply! ;)

9 months ago

YANPING649273

!

6 months ago

YANPING649273

.

6 months ago

SophiaGrac636061

This website is very easy and nice.

3 months ago

Vinit902062

Garcias,

2 months ago

Michelle171474

I cant not soo realy good spanish daarom dit

2 months ago

TohokuZunko

Why isn't "Ella está una mujer"?

1 month ago

tony662839

Just like usted and you

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.