"We buy sweets with the money."

Translation:Ceannaímid milseáin leis an airgead.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Emma817391

I'm missing something...what's wrong with ceannaímid as opposed to ceannaíonn muid?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nothing. Both should be accepted.

3 years ago

Emma817391

Thanks!

3 years ago

eb4ig

Why isn't there "chuid" before "airgead" here?

3 years ago

Indicosa
Indicosa

Why is this sentence with leis and not just le? (If after that we have the article and a noun)

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

'Le' becomes 'leis' before the article: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/le.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Just trying to understand this. Does this mean it becomes "leis" if there is "an" after it?

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Yes, that's right. Or if it is followed by 'na', the plural definite article.

2 years ago

FearAsAnt-Oilean

Why is it not "an t-airgead"?

1 year ago

SimonDunne2

Doesn't leis an lenite consonants and eclipse vowels or use a t prosthesis? An t-airgead?

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.