"Ĉu vi entute amuziĝis?"

Translation:Did you have fun at all?

June 26, 2015

15 Comments


Druif

This is another English phrase directly translated to Esperanto. The meaning of the English sentence and the Esperanto sentence is not the same. In other words: it is an anglicism in Esperanto and should not be used in this way.

July 30, 2015

FredCapp

Did anybody else get "Were you entirely amused?"

Somehow I just can't shake the Esperanto & the given English into the same sentence. They don't match or parse. At least, not for me.

July 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Similarly to Fred - I put, "Were you completely entertained?" I agree that the given "correct" answer is wrong. "Did you have fun at all?" would translate something like, "Ĉu vi iel ajn amuziĝis?"

    I have just noticed that they have changed the "correct" answer to "Did you have fun all in all?" which is better.

    April 29, 2016

TheKinglyWe

    i put did you totally have fun...which i think is in the same vein..only yours is grammatical ha!

    August 13, 2015

FredCapp

    We are amused.

    :D

    August 13, 2015

Revilo_N

    Laŭ mi la frazo tradukiĝas al "Did you have (any) fun at all?" supozante "entute" ≈ "überhaupt" (en la Germana). Miaopinie tio sufiĉe similas al la traduko de Duolingo.

    October 5, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Miaopinie, "entute" ne signifas la saman, kiel la germana "überhaupt". Mi trovis en kelkaj vortaroj la jenajn signiforjn por "entute": "overall", "altogether", "as a whole", "in all", "on the whole". "entirely". "At all" ne aperas in tiu listo, cxar gxi signifas ion alian, eble en Esperanto: "ecx iomete"".

      October 5, 2017

hptroll

      According my Esperanto dictionary, "entute" means "as a whole, altogether". In this particular instance, I believe that "all in all", "in total", would be a better translation than "at all". "At all" implies that you are afraid the person involved might not have had any fun. Whereas "all in all" or "in total" are much more neutral and imply that some of the experience may not have been great but that you believe some of the experience to probably have been ok.

      September 21, 2016

dema90

      Dear anglalingvanoj, please help me on this:

      To me the English translation poses a somewhat logical error.

      When I answer the English question "Did you have fun at all?" with "no", that means that there was no fun "at all", so no fun whatsoever, no tiny bit.

      When I answer the esperanto question (as I understand it) "Ĉu vi entute amuziĝis?" with "ne", that means that there was not entirely fun involved (while "partly fun" is still possible).

      "tute" means entirely, wholly; so "entute" could very roughly be something like "in its entirety/altogether". So, as far as I understand it, there could still have been "some fun parts", when I say "mi ne entute amuziĝis".

      June 26, 2015

jxetkubo

      In my opinion, this a problem of the English negation, but not of the meaning of entute/at all.

      "That is not bad." does not mean: "Tio ne estas malbona.", but "Tio estas bonega."

      "The Queen was not amused." does not mean: "La reĝino ne amuziĝis.", but "La reĝino koleris."

      "Not at all" does not mean "ne entute", but "tute ne."

      An English negation converts it to its very reverse; negations in a lot of other languages negate only the fact itself.

      June 26, 2015

AdamScott794079

      All in all and at all are very different.

      May 14, 2017

KaptianKaos8

      What does "all in all" mean? I've never heard it before.

      November 10, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        It means "all things considered". I don't think it really translates "entute", but it's better than "at all", which really means "in any way" or "to any degree" ("iel" or "iom" in Esperanto).

        November 10, 2017

Davgwynne

        I have heard "all in all" but it is certainly not common and not a phrase that I would use.

        November 25, 2017

Oceanotti

        I have read the previous discussion and I cannot avoid thinking that entute reminds me of the Italian insomma –which concurs with the first entry of PIV: Konklude; resume; ĉion konsiderante k interkompensante– and therefore another possible translation could be In short, did you have fun?, which sounds somewhat better to my fledgling Esperantist ear. What do you experienced Esperantists and native English speakers think?

        August 1, 2016
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.