Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He imagines that he is a cat."

Translation:Hij stelt zich voor dat hij een kat is.

3 years ago

5 Comments


mistypoison

How do I know when to put "is" at the end of a sentence?

2 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

In a subordinate clause, the predicate is always set to the end. In German too.

1 year ago

Yurell
Yurell

Why is this 'een kat is' and not 'is een kat'? I'm having trouble figuring out how the grammar works, and any assistance would be appreciated.

2 years ago

roferretti

Why is "hij stelt zich voor dat hij een katje is" wrong?!?!

2 years ago

BillyJoeCobra

Katje means small cat. Sometimes 'katje' even means baby cat, but not officially. A cat is just 'kat'

2 years ago