"Er hat Teller."

Translation:He has plates.

December 28, 2012

13 Comments


linerox

How are we supposed to know it is plural?

December 28, 2012

cac

Because there's no article. if it wasnt plural then there should be an article either definite of indefinite.

December 28, 2012

cac

For example: singular form -> Er hat einen Teller

December 28, 2012

backtoschool

This is only that tricky for male nouns with the same ending in plural

der Teller male(sin) die Teller male(pl)

der Roller male(sin) die Roller male(pl)

der Koffer male(sin) die Koffer male(pl)

that doens't apply to these nouns, they have a different plural form/ending, so its easy to determine.

der Bus male(sin) die Busse male(pl)

der Tisch male(sin) die Tische male(pl)

der Ball male(sin) die Baelle male(pl)

September 12, 2013

Gio657680

Thank you! --- Doch, "masculine," not "male," if I may say ;-) :-)

January 2, 2017

backtoschool

of course masculine. Lingot for you. :-)

January 8, 2017

CorryEngelbrecht

Thank you! That makes sense. Like in English, you wouldn't say "He has plate". You'd say "He has A plate". Got it. :)

December 18, 2014

MartinaGil6

in lots of examples here, the singular forms are without the articles. so this IS unclear.

February 14, 2017

Higginz1991

You should know from the context. And also a good point by the previous user, is that it has no article. It hardly means, ''he has plate.'' that would sound broken, so it must mean ''He has plates'', which is similar in English. Remember that very often the structure of German is very similar to English. They, along with dutch, are in the same family of languages. Also, 'Teller' is one of those nouns whose plural form is almost indistinguishable from its singular form. For these nouns you'll have to be able to tell from the article, ( or lack of..) or if that doesn't work, simply from the context.

January 4, 2013

Painslave

Because if a noun ends with -er or -el and is not feminine, then it usually doesn't change the ending (e.g. der Teller, die Teller). Plus it doesn't have any articles.

August 26, 2014

LewisPeng

I checked the dictionary, the plural form of Teller should be Tellern. Could someone explain this?

May 27, 2014

cac

I believe it depends on the german case (nominative, accusative, genitive etc). I can't explain that to you because I haven't learned all the german cases

February 3, 2015

dadadadududu

The plural is Teller. (leo.org) The German case here is accusative and it does not change the ending of the word. This exercise should accept a translation such as "He has some/several plates"...

August 17, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.