1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu ĉemizo kostas dudek dola…

"Tiu ĉemizo kostas dudek dolarojn."

Translation:That shirt costs twenty dollars.

June 26, 2015

13 Comments


JDS_ENFP

Or 0.0036 Bitcoin. No wait... 0.0035... No, 0.0034...


Zaukaj

So we're using FREEDOM MONEY but not FREEDOM MEASUREMENT?


Siavel

Could be American dollars, Canadian dollars, Australian dollars. In fact, per Wikipedia, there are 37 economies that use dollars. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dollar#Economies_that_use_a_dollar


Tomicxo

Exactly. The USA didn't even invent the name "dollar": the word comes from the name of a silver mining town in Bohemia called Joachimsthal. The coins made there were know in German as joachimsthalers, which was shortened to thalers. This was then adapted into Dutch as dalers, which was the name they gave to their coinage in use in New Amsterdam. In time New Amsterdam became New York, but the new English-speaking colonists carried on calling their money by the same name, albeit respelled as "dollars".


mizinamo

Uzu "eŭrojn" se vi preferas. Aŭ Japaniajn enojn.


Rippler

Aŭ Turkajn lirojn.


-Zorua-

Did anyone else translate this as "That horse costs twenty dollars."? (That would be a really cheap horse.)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Horse" is "ĉevalo". "ĉemizo" for "shirt" only has half of the same letters, but I could see myself doing that if I were in a hurry.


XanderDeMaat

Why is it incorrect to say "That shirt is costing twenty dollars"


mizinamo

Because we don't use that verb in continuous tenses that way in English.

"cost" is not an action that the shirt is doing; it's more of an attribute that is always true.

So we use the present simple tense: "that shirt costs twenty dollars".

(This may be connected to the use of present simple for repeated and habitual situations, e.g. "I visit my father every Saturday" or "It rains here all the time".)


SyntaXis1

Donu al mi dudek dolarojn, donu al mi dudek dolarojn... https://youtu.be/bjMeiHBWns8

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.