"Tiu ĉemizo kostas dudek dolarojn."

Translation:That shirt costs twenty dollars.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Zaukaj

So we're using FREEDOM MONEY but not FREEDOM MEASUREMENT?

3 years ago

mizinamo

Uzu "eŭrojn" se vi preferas. Aŭ Japaniajn enojn.

3 years ago

Rippler

Aŭ Turkajn lirojn.

3 years ago

Siavel

Could be American dollars, Canadian dollars, Australian dollars. In fact, per Wikipedia, there are 37 economies that use dollars. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dollar#Economies_that_use_a_dollar

2 years ago

Tomicxo

Exactly. The USA didn't even invent the name "dollar": the word comes from the name of a silver mining town in Bohemia called Joachimsthal. The coins made there were know in German as joachimsthalers, which was shortened to thalers. This was then adapted into Dutch as dalers, which was the name they gave to their coinage in use in New Amsterdam. In time New Amsterdam became New York, but the new English-speaking colonists carried on calling their money by the same name, albeit respelled as "dollars".

1 year ago

-Zorua-

Did anyone else translate this as "That horse costs twenty dollars."? (That would be a really cheap horse.)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Horse" is "ĉevalo". "ĉemizo" for "shirt" only has half of the same letters, but I could see myself doing that if I were in a hurry.

2 years ago

XanderDeMaat

Why is it incorrect to say "That shirt is costing twenty dollars"

1 year ago

mizinamo

Because we don't use that verb in continuous tenses that way in English.

"cost" is not an action that the shirt is doing; it's more of an attribute that is always true.

So we use the present simple tense: "that shirt costs twenty dollars".

(This may be connected to the use of present simple for repeated and habitual situations, e.g. "I visit my father every Saturday" or "It rains here all the time".)

1 year ago

JDS_ENFP

Or 0.0036 Bitcoin. No wait... 0.0035... No, 0.0034...

1 year ago

SyntaXis1

Donu al mi dudek dolarojn, donu al mi dudek dolarojn... https://youtu.be/bjMeiHBWns8

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.