1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She runs straight there."

"She runs straight there."

Translation:Ritheann sí díreach ann.

June 26, 2015

6 Comments


brigids.em

Does Irish have a preference between 'ansin' & 'ann' in this context? If so, what's the distinction in usage that it reflects?


GracefulPhoton

Great question - this keeps cropping up!


CBaker86

Yeah, I put "Ritheann sí go díreach ansin" and it was counted incorrect. I'm wondering why it would be "ann" instead of "ansin" as well.


Neal356674

I believe you may have been marked wrong because you used "go díreach" instead of just "díreach". The former is an adverb, but this sentence uses "straight" as an adjective.


Throwaway29525

Irish doesn't use a word like "thither" or "to there" as in "She runs straight to there" for this?


scilling

Anonn could be used as a more thither-ish substitute for ann.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.