1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist keine Erfindung."

"Das ist keine Erfindung."

Translation:This is not an invention.

June 26, 2015

16 Comments


netizen1

Can "Erfindung" also mean "discovery"?

March 26, 2016

Konrad-Michal

I also wrote discovery, but it was not accepted. I will report it.

November 17, 2016

simopr1

today, I put "that is no discovery" no accepted.

July 7, 2018

Zchbaniel25

"discovery" = "Entdeckung" "invention" = "Erfindung"

Man kann ein Land, einen Zusammenhang, ein neues Element, einen vergrabenen Schatz entdecken (aber nicht erfinden)

Man kann eine Maschine erfinden, die Bananen schält und Erdnüsse knackt. Oder ein Luft-Fahrrad.

Man kann aber auch eine Ausrede erfinden, oder eine Geschichte erfinden, oder eine Person erfinden (z.B. hat C.Doyle den berühmten Detektiv Sherlock Holmes erfunden.)

February 21, 2019

fireflower201

one of the dictionary hints for "Erfindung" is "fabrication". Can this be synonymous with "lie" or is "Erfindung" more of a physical thing?

August 19, 2015

PatriciaJH

Hitting various sources -- dict.cc, Linguee.com, Wikipedia, Duden.de -- the primary meaning is a technical invention, such as the Patent Office ought to accept; the secondary meaning is an inventive fiction -- though that seems to lean more towards fantasy or fiction, rather than "lie."

Duden is considered the definitive dictionary -- see: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Erfindung

August 29, 2015

margusoja

If you search the web for words "keine Erfindung" you will find lots of matches. This phrase is even used in the headings of various articles.

http://www.pharmazeutische-zeitung.de/index.php?id=70492

http://www.infranken.de/regional/artikel_fuer_gemeinden/Keine-Erfindung-der-modernen-Zeit;art154303,2501524#no_accepted

It seems that "keine Erfindung" is an idiom in German, meaning something like "this is yesterday's news". Is this understanding correct or not?

August 6, 2017

bob690

Why is there no "eine?" Does "keine" suffice in that it can translate into "not one/an?"

June 26, 2015

Conradjohannes

Exactly. Keine actually already contains eine. It is the negated form of it. So basically said, you can always just add the "K" before ein/eine to turn it into the opposite meaning.

June 26, 2015

LL87

What would be the German equivalent of the English term "finding", which you see in contexts of science and research? It is not accepted here as a translation.

November 7, 2015

WolkZayets

According to my dictionary, a scientific or research finding would be an "Erkenntnis"

December 15, 2016

Meotod

If Erfindung also means 'fabrication' then is this how you also say, "That is not a lie"?

August 10, 2016

Apahegy

«Das ist keine Lüge».

December 19, 2016

BarnOwlShrike

How do I know when das is "this" and when das is "the" or "that?" I used to think diese was for this /that but that doesn't seem right?

March 26, 2018

WolkZayets

It's hard to distinguish between "this' and "that" without further context, but when "das" means "the", it will come before a noun. When it means "this" or "that", it will come before a verb.

Das ist ein Boot-- That is a boat

Das Boot ist alt-- The boat is old.

Diese/Dieser/Dieses also means "this" or "that" when used in front of a noun.

Dieses Mädchen ist klug-- This/That girl is smart.

Dieser Stuhl ist unbequem.-- This/That chair is uncomfortable.

Diese Maus ist klein-- This/That mouse is small.

March 27, 2018

MatthijsKl

My native (Dutch) gut feeling tells me it should be that, not this.

January 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.