1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They are at my place."

"They are at my place."

Translation:De er hjemme hos meg.

June 26, 2015

27 Comments


Le.Jordan

Could we just forget the "hjemme" and say "De er hos meg" ?


SheenaBastet

Hos (not being translated as with)

"hjemme hos en bror": at a brother's place

"Jag er analytiker hos Brewster Keagan" : I am an analyst at Brewster Keagan

"Den dagen vi var hos Hutchinsons" : The day we were at Hutchinsons


cristian691809

Thank you !! It all makes sense now :)


CJ.Dennis

What exactly does this mean? "They are at home at my house"?


SfUjX

It accepted the answer "De er hos meg." What is the difference between that and "De er hjemme hos meg"?


beerzoe

'Hos' doesn't have a precise English translation - it's similar to 'chez' in French, if that helps? So 'de er hos meg' is like 'they are at my place', while 'de er hjemme hos meg' is just giving more emphasis to the idea that they are at your home, specifically. The reason you might need to do this is you can also use 'hos' in front of certain professions, e.g. "I morgen har jeg en avtale hos legen" - tomorrow I have an appointment at the doctor's.


Cecilence

Thank you for pointing out the French translation


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Yes, thank you for the comparison to "chez." The Norwegian word "hos" makes a lot more sense now.


Meleane08

why is de er på min plasse incorrect?


alek_d

"min plass" does not mean "my home" in Norwegian.


ezekiel66

Is "De er hjemme" acceptable?. Because "Jeg er hjemme" mean "i'm home"


jelmerdereus

I would guess it means "They are home" and not "They are at my place"


elilla.b

Here it can't be "de står hjemme hos meg"?


alek_d

That would indicate that they were standing at my place, which is additional information not in the English sentence. We don't accept that when there are good translations closer to the original.


sinanugur

How about "de er hos hjemme meg" ?


alek_d

No, but "de er hjemme hos meg" would work.


crystal635977

it also takes de er hos meg, i guess that's correct in a pinch?


donutDelectation

Is "De er hjemme hos meg" literally translated to "They are home with me"?


Deliciae

No, "hos" has not literal translation in English, and also doesn't require at you are home yourself.


Aleyzee

De er på hos meg and incorrect :/ why?


TuroTouret

Is there another way to say it? Something like "De er i huset vårt".


RodU20

They are home at me? What???


ArchonAlarion

So I guess we are supposed to intuit that "my place" automatically means "my home"?


LucaScheid1

could "de er pa hjemme min" work?


Jean-LoupR

Can I not say "de ligger" here, is that not acceptable while talking about people out something?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.