1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben senin arkandayım."

"Ben senin arkandayım."

Translation:I am behind you.

June 26, 2015

33 Comments


ilknr1

In Turkish, the sentences "Arkandayım." or "Yanındayım" also mean "I support you". So do "I am behind you" or "I am at you" have such a meaning in English?

In addition, i do not understand the sentence "I am at you." When the system asks for "Benim yanımdasın", i wrote "You are at me." but it was wrong. Can you explain why? Thanks in advance.

June 26, 2015

dhc156

We do actually say something similar,''I'm behind you all the way'' meaning I support you/I'm cheering you on. :)


Ektoraskan

"I'm at you" sounds weird to me. You could perhaps say "I'm by your side" or "I'm on your side".


ilknr1

It was one of the answers for "Senin yanındayım." Could you also answer my first question? Sorry for disturbing you and thanks for your help.


Ektoraskan

"I'm behind you" could probably be used in that sense indeed. But the more common expression would be: "I got your back".


lucaturilli

You can use 'backing up someone' if you intended something like 'arka çıkmak'. or 'be on one's side' to mean 'yanında/tarafında olmak'. But it is not possible to say 'I am behind you.'


wendy682404

You can say"I am behind you" to mean that you suppoert someone.


lucaturilli

Can I? I don't remember hearing about that. Anyway,thanks.


AlexinNotTurkey

I am behind Wendy on this one :) It definitely can be used this way.


minajdm

I think it would be "I am with you " rather than "I am at you"


haticesena34

ı am behind of you why is it wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

In English, you simply say "behind X." not "behind of X"


Leucetios

what did turkish batman say to a bad guy he was about to sneak up on?

"Ben senin ARKHAMdayım"


Ektoraskan

In which case, the bad guy should tell Batman to go study on duolingo ;p

Or Batman could say to a bad guy who sneaks up on him:

"Sen benim ARKHAMdasın, biliyorum!"


Selk68

Why is, "I have your back" not accepted?

Personally, I only rarely say "I got your back"... On the occasion that I do, I'm more likely to say "I've got your back"

Usually, I will say "I have your back" or "I'll have your back".

They all mean basically the same thing in American English... at least in the regions I've lived in.

Thanks! :)


AlexinNotTurkey

That is a direct result of me having grown up speaking a rather strange dialect of American English growing up. I have added "I have your back" as an alternative. :)


Selk68

Thanks so much! :)


Princess_Nancy

When do we use senin or seni


AlexinNotTurkey

"senin" is in the genitive case and is used in possessive structures.

"seni" is in the accusative case and is used for the objects of verbs. "I like YOU/I saw YOU" :)


Capt.Yah

Can we also say: Senin arkandayım ? without "Ben".


AlexinNotTurkey

But of course :) You don't even need "senin"


prematurec

I know that 'ben' isnt necessary here, but what affect would adding it have? How does it change the tone/ sophistication/ slang? Thank you


AlexinNotTurkey

It just emphasizes that it is I a little more vs. someone else.


SabaisySh

Ben senin arkandayım Sen benim arkamdasın


Nana969415

arakandayim can stand alone without senin or ben added to the sentence......right?


Emilspanish

I get that arkanda means "behind you" but why we add -yim? Does it mean on it own "I am behind you"?


Ektoraskan

Yes. To show "I am" or "Estoy", we add: -ım, -im, -um, -üm. We also add a Y in between, if the word ends in a vowel, like in: arkanda. Arkanda + im = ArkandaYım.


ALTAIR23912

"I am behind to you" neden yanlış burdaki to kullanımıyla ilgili bilgi verebilecek arkadaşlar varsa sevinirim. "I am next to you" burada to varken behind de neden kullanılamıyor. Bu bir kalıp mı yoksa böylemi gündelik kullanılıyor?


Saltedprincess

why is it senin? why do we use genitive here? wouldn't that mean i am behind yours

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.