"Benseninarkandayım."

Translation:I am behind you.

3 years ago

28 Comments


ilknr1
ilknr1

In Turkish, the sentences "Arkandayım." or "Yanındayım" also mean "I support you". So do "I am behind you" or "I am at you" have such a meaning in English?

In addition, i do not understand the sentence "I am at you." When the system asks for "Benim yanımdasın", i wrote "You are at me." but it was wrong. Can you explain why? Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

dhc156

We do actually say something similar,''I'm behind you all the way'' meaning I support you/I'm cheering you on. :)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"I'm at you" sounds weird to me. You could perhaps say "I'm by your side" or "I'm on your side".

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

It was one of the answers for "Senin yanındayım." Could you also answer my first question? Sorry for disturbing you and thanks for your help.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"I'm behind you" could probably be used in that sense indeed. But the more common expression would be: "I got your back".

3 years ago

lucaturilli

You can use 'backing up someone' if you intended something like 'arka çıkmak'. or 'be on one's side' to mean 'yanında/tarafında olmak'. But it is not possible to say 'I am behind you.'

3 years ago

wendy682404
wendy682404

You can say"I am behind you" to mean that you suppoert someone.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Can I? I don't remember hearing about that. Anyway,thanks.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am behind Wendy on this one :) It definitely can be used this way.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

thanks

3 years ago

haticesena34
haticesena34

ı am behind of you why is it wrong

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In English, you simply say "behind X." not "behind of X"

1 year ago

Selk68
Selk68

Why is, "I have your back" not accepted?

Personally, I only rarely say "I got your back"... On the occasion that I do, I'm more likely to say "I've got your back"

Usually, I will say "I have your back" or "I'll have your back".

They all mean basically the same thing in American English... at least in the regions I've lived in.

Thanks! :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is a direct result of me having grown up speaking a rather strange dialect of American English growing up. I have added "I have your back" as an alternative. :)

3 years ago

Selk68
Selk68

Thanks so much! :)

3 years ago

Leucetios
Leucetios

what did turkish batman say to a bad guy he was about to sneak up on?

"Ben senin ARKHAMdayım"

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

In which case, the bad guy should tell Batman to go study on duolingo ;p

Or Batman could say to a bad guy who sneaks up on him:

"Sen benim ARKHAMdasın, biliyorum!"

2 years ago

Princess_Nancy

When do we use senin or seni

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"senin" is in the genitive case and is used in possessive structures.

"seni" is in the accusative case and is used for the objects of verbs. "I like YOU/I saw YOU" :)

2 years ago

Capt.Yah
Capt.Yah

Can we also say: Senin arkandayım ? without "Ben".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

But of course :) You don't even need "senin"

2 years ago

prematurec

I know that 'ben' isnt necessary here, but what affect would adding it have? How does it change the tone/ sophistication/ slang? Thank you

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It just emphasizes that it is I a little more vs. someone else.

1 year ago

SabaisySh

Ben senin arkandayım Sen benim arkamdasın

1 year ago

SabaisySh

Thank u

1 year ago

Ademkja
Ademkja

sounds weird

11 months ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

arakandayim can stand alone without senin or ben added to the sentence......right?

2 months ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it can.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.