1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben senin arkandayım."

"Ben senin arkandayım."

Translation:I am behind you.

June 26, 2015

45 Comments


ilknr1

In Turkish, the sentences "Arkandayım." or "Yanındayım" also mean "I support you". So do "I am behind you" or "I am at you" have such a meaning in English?

In addition, i do not understand the sentence "I am at you." When the system asks for "Benim yanımdasın", i wrote "You are at me." but it was wrong. Can you explain why? Thanks in advance.


dhc156

We do actually say something similar,''I'm behind you all the way'' meaning I support you/I'm cheering you on. :)


Ektoraskan

"I'm at you" sounds weird to me. You could perhaps say "I'm by your side" or "I'm on your side".


ilknr1

It was one of the answers for "Senin yanındayım." Could you also answer my first question? Sorry for disturbing you and thanks for your help.


Ektoraskan

"I'm behind you" could probably be used in that sense indeed. But the more common expression would be: "I got your back".


BaraaKhalaf

So does "yanında" mean "at" or "beside"? Thanks in advance.


minajdm

I think it would be "I am with you " rather than "I am at you"


lucaturilli

You can use 'backing up someone' if you intended something like 'arka çıkmak'. or 'be on one's side' to mean 'yanında/tarafında olmak'. But it is not possible to say 'I am behind you.'


wendy682404

You can say"I am behind you" to mean that you suppoert someone.


lucaturilli

Can I? I don't remember hearing about that. Anyway,thanks.


AlexinNotTurkey

I am behind Wendy on this one :) It definitely can be used this way.


Leucetios

what did turkish batman say to a bad guy he was about to sneak up on?

"Ben senin ARKHAMdayım"


Ektoraskan

In which case, the bad guy should tell Batman to go study on duolingo ;p

Or Batman could say to a bad guy who sneaks up on him:

"Sen benim ARKHAMdasın, biliyorum!"


haticesena34

ı am behind of you why is it wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

In English, you simply say "behind X." not "behind of X"


Saltedprincess

why is it senin? why do we use genitive here? wouldn't that mean i am behind yours


aazadian

Type 1 postpositions are formed by using a genitive construction with a main noun and a location noun.


aya647458

We can say ben arkandayım without add senin


Selk68

Why is, "I have your back" not accepted?

Personally, I only rarely say "I got your back"... On the occasion that I do, I'm more likely to say "I've got your back"

Usually, I will say "I have your back" or "I'll have your back".

They all mean basically the same thing in American English... at least in the regions I've lived in.

Thanks! :)


AlexinNotTurkey

That is a direct result of me having grown up speaking a rather strange dialect of American English growing up. I have added "I have your back" as an alternative. :)


Selk68

Thanks so much! :)


SabaisySh

Ben senin arkandayım Sen benim arkamdasın


joklomo

Why isn't it "Ben senin arka + genitive case + locative case", "Ben senin arkaNINDEyim"?


lucaturilli

There are two genitive case markers one is added to possessor(sen) and other to the possessum(arka). As you did sen takes -in however arka takes -n here. To help you to understand, here is a literal translation:

arka-m (my behind(region behind someone))

arka-n (your behind)

arka-sı (her/his/its behind)

arka-mız(our behind)

arka-nız(your(plural) behind)

arka-ları(their behind)

And the locative marker here is -da instead of -de due to vowel harmony. Same goes for -im (The suitable marker here is -ım).

So it becomes 'Ben sen-in(possessor genitive case marker) arka-n(possessum gentive case marker)-da(locative case marker)-y(buffer letter)-ım(first person marker).'


joklomo

Thank you very much!


lisa4duolingo

Lucaturilli's answer is very good, but it may help you even further that when he labels the suffix "ım" as the "first person marker," he is referring to what some call "the predicative marker" or what we learned back on tree branch #8 -- To be:

skill/tr/To-be

Hope that helps.


joklomo

Thank you very much!


lidorlerden

Can i say "ben arkandasin"?


lucaturilli

No, you can't but what do you want to say with this sentence?


Princess_Nancy

When do we use senin or seni


AlexinNotTurkey

"senin" is in the genitive case and is used in possessive structures.

"seni" is in the accusative case and is used for the objects of verbs. "I like YOU/I saw YOU" :)


Capt.Yah

Can we also say: Senin arkandayım ? without "Ben".


AlexinNotTurkey

But of course :) You don't even need "senin"


prematurec

I know that 'ben' isnt necessary here, but what affect would adding it have? How does it change the tone/ sophistication/ slang? Thank you


AlexinNotTurkey

It just emphasizes that it is I a little more vs. someone else.


Nana959697

arakandayim can stand alone without senin or ben added to the sentence......right?


Emilspanish

I get that arkanda means "behind you" but why we add -yim? Does it mean on it own "I am behind you"?


Ektoraskan

Yes. To show "I am" or "Estoy", we add: -ım, -im, -um, -üm. We also add a Y in between, if the word ends in a vowel, like in: arkanda. Arkanda + im = ArkandaYım.


ALTAIR23912

"I am behind to you" neden yanlış burdaki to kullanımıyla ilgili bilgi verebilecek arkadaşlar varsa sevinirim. "I am next to you" burada to varken behind de neden kullanılamıyor. Bu bir kalıp mı yoksa böylemi gündelik kullanılıyor?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.