Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvinnen spiser lunsjen sin."

Translation:The woman eats her lunch.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Mia301003

How do I tell the difference between si/sin/sitt please?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod
  • si goes with feminine* nouns.
  • sin goes with masculine or feminine nouns.
  • sitt goes with neuter nouns.
  • sine is for all plurals.

*Feminine nouns may be treated as if they were masculine, so you have two options for them.

5 months ago

Jacek800011
Jacek800011

Tusen takk! So I guess it's the same with mi/min/mitt and di/din/ditt? And I haven't met mine and dine but I guess they are, am I right?

2 weeks ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

Can't it accept "The woman eats her own lunch", so that I can practice the distinction between "sin" and "hennes"?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It does, as of five minutes ago, but I would have translated "The woman eats her own lunch" to "Kvinnen spiser sin egen lunsj."

3 years ago

Karl_Dilkington

This is a bit weird for me because "syn" in Frisian (pronounced in almost the same way) specifically means "his". I'll have to get used to "sin" referring to "her" as well.

3 years ago

montajndju

Dont forget, it also refer to "their"

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

I don't understend the difference between sin and henne.

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

You use "sin" when referring back to the subject (in 3rd person) of the sentence. You use "hennes" when referring to the posessions of some female other than the subject of the sentence. If you had used "hennes" in this sentence, the woman would have been eating some other woman's lunch.

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

Thank you very much alek_d. It helps a lot.

2 years ago

VeraMarsha1

Where and how do i get tips and notes for language issues

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're currently only available on the website, unfortunately.

When on a computer, you can find them either by clicking the skill and scrolling down past the lesson overview, or, if you have the new Crown Levels update, by clicking the skill and then the light bulb icon.

5 months ago

MarenSkjre
MarenSkjre

I wrote "the woman is eating her lunsj" why is that wrong when I know it is right

2 weeks ago