1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen spiser lunsjen sin."

"Kvinnen spiser lunsjen sin."

Translation:The woman eats her lunch.

June 26, 2015

22 Comments


Mia301003

How do I tell the difference between si/sin/sitt please?


Deliciae
  • si goes with feminine* nouns.
  • sin goes with masculine or feminine nouns.
  • sitt goes with neuter nouns.
  • sine is for all plurals.

*Feminine nouns may be treated as if they were masculine, so you have two options for them.


Jacek800011

Tusen takk! So I guess it's the same with mi/min/mitt and di/din/ditt? And I haven't met mine and dine but I guess they are, am I right?


Deliciae

Yes, they follow the same pattern.


Karl_Dilkington

This is a bit weird for me because "syn" in Frisian (pronounced in almost the same way) specifically means "his". I'll have to get used to "sin" referring to "her" as well.


montajndju

Dont forget, it also refer to "their"


elilla.b

Can't it accept "The woman eats her own lunch", so that I can practice the distinction between "sin" and "hennes"?


alek_d
Mod

It does, as of five minutes ago, but I would have translated "The woman eats her own lunch" to "Kvinnen spiser sin egen lunsj."


besherat

I don't understend the difference between sin and henne.


alek_d
Mod

You use "sin" when referring back to the subject (in 3rd person) of the sentence. You use "hennes" when referring to the posessions of some female other than the subject of the sentence. If you had used "hennes" in this sentence, the woman would have been eating some other woman's lunch.


besherat

Thank you very much alek_d. It helps a lot.


NSchuder

I'm still confused... Why is "Kvinnen spiser lunchen sin" correct but "Kvinnen drikker kaffen sin" is markt as incorrect und corrected to "Kvinnen drikker kaffen hennes"?

I think that it is her (own) lunch and also her (own) coffee!


VeraMarsha1

Where and how do i get tips and notes for language issues


Deliciae

They're currently only available on the website, unfortunately.

When on a computer, you can find them either by clicking the skill and scrolling down past the lesson overview, or, if you have the new Crown Levels update, by clicking the skill and then the light bulb icon.


7jeny3

I keep this on my home screen and open it when I pen Duolingo. https://duome.eu/tips/en/nb#The-Store


Mai20318

Is "lunsjen" pronunciation's like "lønsjen" ?


Deliciae

Yes, the vowel sound is similar to the English pronunciation.


evacobain

i couldn't understand anything about all of these.can someone explain it briefly?


Rebster5

Waht do you mean with 'all of these'. Because this way, no one knows what you don't know. If you need help, you neeed to be more specific


NSchuder

I think so to, Rebster5.


Leo190814

Does anyone else get a happy "correct" chime even before you finish speaking??


c3trash

Why isn't sin in the tips? It only has hennes.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.