"Quando ela pode aparecer?"

Translation:When can she appear?

December 28, 2012

10 Comments


hkysonjr

"When she can appear?" is ungrammatical in English. No native speaker would phrase this question like this. The correct form is "When can she appear?"

December 28, 2012

delvi

The noun and verb usually are not reversed in a question in Portuguese. One simply needs to do the reversal when they translate it into English.

December 2, 2014

UneJamKuqEZi

Can you say "When can she show up?"

May 5, 2015

oschrock

yes, that would be a more natural way to say it. Or, "When can she come?"

August 19, 2015

solidgitarius

It is accepted now.

December 4, 2015

Nicky973638

"when can she turn up" should be accepted

February 2, 2016

o_scott

"when is she able to appear?" is wrong.

September 2, 2015

heinandmaya

Is the common way of saying when can she come? In english "appear" is usually reserved for "appearing in or at court"

March 16, 2016

fireweeds

I was thinking of appearing as a ghost ;) But "aparecer" is a handy way of expressing in Portuguese someone showing up; just not in English.

April 12, 2016

flemmilu

Why not ‘when can she come’?

September 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.