1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quando ela pode aparecer?"

"Quando ela pode aparecer?"

Translation:When can she appear?

December 28, 2012

12 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

Can you say "When can she show up?"


oschrock

yes, that would be a more natural way to say it. Or, "When can she come?"


solidgitarius

It is accepted now.


hkysonjr

"When she can appear?" is ungrammatical in English. No native speaker would phrase this question like this. The correct form is "When can she appear?"


delvi

The noun and verb usually are not reversed in a question in Portuguese. One simply needs to do the reversal when they translate it into English.


Nicky973638

"when can she turn up" should be accepted


o_scott

"when is she able to appear?" is wrong.


Robleh100

I guess only her publicity agent would ask this?


heinandmaya

Is the common way of saying when can she come? In english "appear" is usually reserved for "appearing in or at court"


fireweeds

I was thinking of appearing as a ghost ;) But "aparecer" is a handy way of expressing in Portuguese someone showing up; just not in English.


vsandl

Or on stage


flemmilu

Why not ‘when can she come’?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.