1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu costumo andar."

"Eu costumo andar."

Translation:I usually walk.

December 28, 2012

20 Comments


CheBoludo

"I use to walk" isn't a correct English sentence, Duolingo. It would be "used", making it past tense..


davidalso

So my Brazilian wife tells me that they use costumo to mean "use to" as a present tense version of how we say "used to." That is, it means something like "It is my custom to walk." So "I generally walk" or "I usually walk" is what they mean here.


margaritaguese

That is something that might exist in Portuguese, but still does not exist in English so it´s incorrect. We need to report it! The present tense of used to is tend to... For example, I tend to walk a lot.


..BATMAN..

You also can say: I am used to walking. = Estou acostumado a caminhar.


DaveBoltman

Sounds right to me! (native English speaker). "I am used to walking" means the same as "I am acustomed to walking" (present tense)


Mangueira14

I think people are mixing up the English verb "use to" and the adjective "used to" (as in to be used to doing something). The verb "use to" indicates something that you did before but don't do anymore. It pretty much always appears in past tense, as CheBoludo says, because it indicates the past. For example: I used to walk to work but now I drive. The adjective "used to" indicates a custom or habit. It is an adjective, so it doesn't have a tense. Instead it appears with some form of the verb "be". For example, I am used to walking (I am accustomed to walking, I am in the habit of walking). I believe that the adjective "used to" should be a possible way to translate costumar in the present tense, depending on the context (costumo andar = I am used to walking, which is close in meaning to "I usually walk" though there are differences in nuance, which the context might indicate). It would be difficult for Duolingo to have a list of all the possible translations for a sentence like this since English doesn't have a single verb that would be the usual translation for "costumar" and the best translation might change from one context to another. It's a limit of a computer learning method like this. We can improve it though by suggesting answers.


Lingodingle

I actually used, "I am used to walking.", as, one of the meanings of costumar is to be accustomed which to me is the same as being used to do something. Since Duolingo is no longer defining words I pick and choose from the dictionary to try and guess what the meaning is going to be used in the lesson.


Mike716479

But I am accustomed to is still not accepted.


nomoregringo

costumar is little confusing... when i want to write it in past tense it only accepts the present tense and when i think it's the present tense... then it flips around and oops, i'm wrong again -.-


emeyr

Eu costumo andar. = I usually walk every day.

Eu costumava andar. = I used to walk every day. (but I don't anymore).


Libor

what about I am used to walking


vivisaurus

A closer translation to that would be "eu estou acostumado(a) a andar". =)


hkysonjr

"I generally walk" should also be accepted as a valid translation for this sentence.


Becky76307

Why is "I am accustomed to walking" wrong?


Mike716479

It is not wrong but not accepted.


frozen3v0lution

"used to" indicates something that happened repeatedly in the past, "usually" indicates something that happens repeatedly in the present

the other usage of "used to" is not the one I believe we are referring to (someone correct me if I'm wrong), but "used to" sometimes is used to mean "accustomed to", but I don't think that's what "costumar" means, could be wrong though

It is not a verb in English though, no matter what.


emeyr

"Used to" is a semi-modal verb.

Used to + base verb = a discontinued past activity.
I used to walk, but I stopped after buying a car.

To be used to + verb-ing = to be accustomed to...
I am used to walking because I live in NY.
I was used to walking when I lived in NY.


Aliannbur

Why not customarily which is a synonym for usually?


Malcolm996259

could one say as an alternative "I normally walk"

How do your get home? I usually/normally walk.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.