"EveryonelikesbeerfromBelgium."

Translation:Iedereen houdt van bier uit Belgiƫ.

3 years ago

3 Comments


cygne_noir

why "allemaal " is not accepted instead of Iedereen? can anyone clear me that up? bedankt

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

As a native German speaker I find allemaal to be a surprisingly tricky word. I think I have made out the following tendencies for its use:

  • It is most often used like an adjective (and can then usually be translated as altogether), and not like a noun. Even when it appears to be used like a noun, it usually refers back to something that was mentioned before.
  • It seems to be used for things more often than for people. Though that probably has to do with the fact that for referring back to a group of people alle is still the normal word, whereas for things apparently it doesn't sound natural any more. See Taaladvies on alle / allen.
3 years ago

cygne_noir

helpful information, thank you very much

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.