"Where do the Italians live?"

Translation:Kie loĝas la italoj?

June 26, 2015

8 Comments


vipassana75

why here we don't need acusative, like " Kien loĝas la italoj?"

June 26, 2015

llusx

Because the verb loĝi is an intransitive verb.

However, you can add the accusative marker -n to -ie when the verb implies motion.

Kien vi vojaĝas? - Where are you travelling to?

Mi iras nenien - I am going nowhere.

June 26, 2015

vipassana75

thanks a lot Latif_

June 26, 2015

mizinamo

Because adverbs such as "kie" take an accusative marker only when they indicate motion.

Kie vi saltas? = Where do you jump? Where are you jumping? Kien vi saltas? = Where are you jumping to?

So "Kien loĝas" would be something like "Where are the Italians living to?", but "living, staying" is by definition in one place and not from one place to another.

June 27, 2015

koojilefet

why is italuloj a mistake?

March 29, 2016

mizinamo

Because Italo already means "an Italian person".

So it's not clear what adding -ul- would change; perhaps "someone who acts like a stereotypical Italian person"? "someone who is somehow characterised by Italians"?

March 29, 2016

zubiz

Yes, but that form seems to be used by a lot of people. If you do searches on google with "franculoj", "italuloj", "germanuloj" google brings up results to pages that really contain those words meant to mean frenchmen, italians and germans. Even "usonanuloj" exists.

Of course this doesn't mean that that usage is certainly valid, as sometimes so many people use some words wrongly that the line between right and wrong becomes somewhat invisible. This phenomenon happens in national languages too. So I can't personally say that it is definitely wrong or right, but my personal opinion is that "italuloj" doesn't bring to mind the meanings that you suggested, but rather italian people.

March 29, 2016

qoppaphi

Nov-Ĵerzejo, ĉu ne?

August 26, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.