"Where do the Italians live?"

Translation:Kie loĝas la italoj?

June 26, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vipassana75

why here we don't need acusative, like " Kien loĝas la italoj?"


latiif94

Because the verb loĝi is an intransitive verb.

However, you can add the accusative marker -n to -ie when the verb implies motion.

Kien vi vojaĝas? - Where are you travelling to?

Mi iras nenien - I am going nowhere.


vipassana75

thanks a lot Latif_


mizinamo

Because adverbs such as "kie" take an accusative marker only when they indicate motion.

Kie vi saltas? = Where do you jump? Where are you jumping? Kien vi saltas? = Where are you jumping to?

So "Kien loĝas" would be something like "Where are the Italians living to?", but "living, staying" is by definition in one place and not from one place to another.


qoppaphi

Nov-Ĵerzejo, ĉu ne?


hardyguy

Are there any plans or efforts being made to enable the system to consistently recognize "x" as an appropriately placed accent? The ongoing litany of "Another correct answer is-" becomes tiresome...


salivanto

Clearly it's busted. I think it's gotten worse. Try filling out a bug report at support.duolingo.com


koojilefet

why is italuloj a mistake?


mizinamo

Because Italo already means "an Italian person".

So it's not clear what adding -ul- would change; perhaps "someone who acts like a stereotypical Italian person"? "someone who is somehow characterised by Italians"?


zubiz

Yes, but that form seems to be used by a lot of people. If you do searches on google with "franculoj", "italuloj", "germanuloj" google brings up results to pages that really contain those words meant to mean frenchmen, italians and germans. Even "usonanuloj" exists.

Of course this doesn't mean that that usage is certainly valid, as sometimes so many people use some words wrongly that the line between right and wrong becomes somewhat invisible. This phenomenon happens in national languages too. So I can't personally say that it is definitely wrong or right, but my personal opinion is that "italuloj" doesn't bring to mind the meanings that you suggested, but rather italian people.


Irukh

Why no accusative after "Italoj"?


mizinamo

The accusative case is for the object of a verb.

la Italoj is the subject of the verb.

(Compare English -- you would not ask "Where do them live?" but rather "Where do they live?".)


namename810410

Is there a reason "La italoj logxas kie" doesn't work?


mizinamo

WH question words and phrases (which are K words in Esperanto) come at the beginning of the sentence in Esperanto, as in English.

They are not in the same position in the sentence as the answer, as in some other languages.

So kie has to be at the beginning in Esperanto, just as "where" has to be at the beginning in English.


salivanto

Lots of good answers from Mizinamo. Clearly this thread is in good hands.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.