1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ho mia dio!"

"Ho mia dio!"

Translation:Oh my god!

June 26, 2015

43 Comments


kiddo-depido

I read "Hemd" there xD (shirt in German)


Haytham172317

It would have been more interesting if it was "Homd" in German :"D but I find Homodo to be a good slang like Mojoso. I don't know if it is used already but it is a nice word :"D


Jaerivus

Speaking of HMD, that's quite the array of flags you've got there, friend!


WahahaDrills

Mi ŝatas ĝin. :D


FredCapp

HMD! vi uloj! (En mia plej bona aerkapulina voĉo) ;D


zmjb1

Eble mi estas maljuna, sed mi ne ŝatas uzi la vorto GOD en estas manero


salivanto

This is a violation of the 4th commandment!

It has been brought to my attention that there are people who think this sentence violates their pious and devout religious beliefs. For example, in this very thread, zmbj1 wrote:

Eble mi estas maljuna, sed mi ne ŝatas uzi la vorto GOD en estas manero

In the five years since he wrote this (August 2015), this comment has even received 2 up votes - in spite of the fact that "estas" means "is" and not "this". (We know what you meant!)

People are concerned about this today!

Just recently this came up in this thread. I wish people would have courage of their convictions, and leave posts up for others to read -- but apparently that isn't always the case.

But knowing this is important to at least some people, I thought I'd leave this (rather long) post, in case someone else comes along with the same concern.

This will be considered profanity by many devout (or pious?) people.

It seems to me that no one should be required to type profanity in order to make it through a quiz. Some readers may be tempted to compare this phrase to the N-word.

If you really really want to know this, please know that you can get past the question by typing "gdo", which it will see as a typo. It won't let you get away with "gosh" "guut" "godot" or anything else

But consider that this phrase is found 21 times in the Old Testament alone! It's true that in every instance, it is a direct address, followed by a comma, semicolon or other punctuation that continues the thought - and so, I offer the following suggestion to those who don't want to use casual profanity. You can follow the biblical example and treat it as an actual prayer.

Quoting my own post (which was deleted by a forum member): So... couldn't you just type "Ho mia Dio;" and say a little prayer? After all, Duolingo doesn't check punctuation.

Is it "devout" or "pious". My bad.

LeeMiller9 wrote:

I'm relieved to know you're so pious.

I hope you have the good fortune to live in a community and a family where no one might accidentally blaspheme this way.

"Oh my god" in colloquial English is a pervasive expression. Duolingo would be remiss in not teaching the Esperanto equivalent.

It's possible that someone reading this might not find it very friendly or helpful. This person may even claim not to be pious!

Above I mentioned comparisons to the N-word. It's possible that a reader might want to escalate and now compare things to the F-word or the S-word ("Socialism'?). I find it hard to summarize.

I do think that Lee has some good advice here.

People don't have to use Duolingo. They can find some other way to learn Esperanto. It's not an obligation.

And people can just skip things and move on if they bother them.

At least most adults are able to do that.

If it's not possible to skip the exercise, you can skip the course. There are a lot of good courses out there.

Everything is offensive to someone

So what are we suggesting here?

  • No sentences that use the sacred word G-d.
  • No sentences about gay couples.
  • No heteronormative sentences.
  • No sentences about eating pork.
  • No non-vegan sentences.
  • No nonsense sentences.
  • No sentences with the past tense of peni or asking "how do you fare?"

And yes, all of these are suggestions I've read in the forum. We could also add that certain sentences seem to attract BLM comments and or pedo jokes. Should we get rid of those sentences?

I think very quickly we'd have no sentences left. Why are so many people going out of their way to be offended?

After reading the bullet list above, someone might be tempted to say that in all those other cases, there is no requirements to type an actual profane expression. This is not true. For most of my bullet points I have read forum posts from people who said literally the same thing. Here's an exact quote:

i am disappointed that DuoLingo would allow a sentance that undermines [my tribe] like this. i am not going to give what they claim is the correct answer when it is a very insensitive statement, to say the least.

My sense is that this person is just as upset about that other statement as one might be about this one.

But why so many references to Socialism?

To be clear, I don't think that was the word that kept coming up. But it came up -- a lot. For my part, the N-word, the F-word, the S-word, and the G-word are not in the same "register" of colloquial English usage. "Oh my god" is the kind of thing that parents might tell their young children not to say. But otherwise it's common enough to have lost any and all religious allusion.

To quote Lee Miller:

The other expressions you keep bringing up . . . which you seem quite familiar with . . . are sexually suggestive and are generally considered "offensive". Someone can say "Oh my god" in a business meeting, but not say the other expression you mention above without social consequences.

Apples are not oranges.

If anybody is thinking that suggesting that being "familiar" with the various letter-words (N, F, S, etc.) is an "insult" -- I'll just say I'm unconvinced. I did find it troubling. Hypothetically, if you're interested in promoting classy discussion, don't repeatedly mention unclassy things.


salivanto

Someone commented - then deleted - a post which seems to question my use of the term Fourth Commandment here. At this point, I suppose I should just admit "guilty as charged."

In fact, the 10 commandments are not numbered in the Bible, and there may actually be more than 10 of them - so different traditions have grouped them and numbered them in different ways.

A simple Google search gave a list of 10 items. Here were the first four returned.

  • I am the LORD thy God.
  • No other gods before me.
  • No graven images or likenesses.
  • Not take the LORD's name in vain.

The Wikepedia article shows a table with all the possible numbering schemes and shows the fourth item above as either the second or third depending on how you count.

Rather than editing my post at this point, I will simply apologize for any confusion. My opening line was meant to say:

This sentence is a violation of my religion

To which I would answer the same way -- just imagine it's a prayer. "Oh my God, give us this day our daily bread, Amen".


Renardo_11

(I am trying to continue in English and apologize for my blunders.)

It was me who suggested that the commandment in question was the second rather than the fourth. I had assumed that it was just an oversight, so I deleted my comment, assuming it would not be of any relevance in the future.

I had taken the numbering of the commandments from IKUE (Internacia Kristana Unuiĝo Esperantista): http://www.ikue.org/cz/Dekalogo/Dekalogo.htm It says:

  • La dua ordono de Dio: Ne uzu vane la nomon de Dio, aŭ senrespekte.
  • La kvara ordono de Dio: Respektu vian patron kaj vian patrinon, por ke estu al vi bone kaj por ke longe daŭru via vivo sur la tero.

I had no idea that there are other ways of numbering the commandments. My sincere apologies.


salivanto

Actually, I agree that i was wrong to say "fourth commandment". I just wanted to point out that there is no single obvious right answer here.


High_Raccoon

ho mia dio, Renjo, rigardu ŝian pugon.


salivanto

Ŝi aspektas kiel la koramikino de unu el tiuj Esperantistoj
Sed, kiu komprenas tiujn Esperantistojn.


Jaerivus

Bonege. Truth be told, with "Renjo" I hadn't caught the reference until you chimed in.


salivanto

"Rebecca".

It took me a second, but I have a deep connection with this song. Here's video of me performing this song at a farmers market.

https://youtu.be/KipSvAUlcjA


Jaerivus

Hahaha! Jes, I finally made time for this, and I'm glad I did. Nicely done, Salivanto!


AlLMRX

I came here for this comment and wasn't disappointed. :)


VerdaStrigo

Ili mangxas sxin! kaj posxte ili mangxos min!! Ho mia dioooooooooooooooo!!!


salivanto

So what are we suggesting here?

  • No sentences that use the sacred word G-d.
  • No sentences about gay couples.
  • No heteronormative sentences.
  • No sentences about eating pork.
  • No non-vegan sentences.
  • No nonsense sentences.
  • No sentences with the past tense of peni or asking "how do you fare?"

And yes, all of these are suggestions I've read in the forum. We could also add that certain sentences seem to attract BLM comments and or pedo jokes. Should we get rid of those sentences?

I think very quickly we'd have no sentences left. Why are so many people going out of their way to be offended?


salivanto

P.S. Thanks Markqz for raising a topic, engaging me and Lee Miller to spend our time trying to help you and others reading along and then deleting the whole message. I find that behavior remarkably antisocial. If ever you meet me in person, please do tell me "I'm Markqz, the guy who liked deleting your posts on Duolingo."


celtmax

Kaj aliaj utilaj akronimoj vi povas trovi ĉi tie :-)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Esperanto_internet_slang


Jaerivus

That was my first thought, also.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.