"My parents used to tell those stories when I was young."

Translation:D'insíodh mo thuismitheoirí na scéalta sin nuair a bhí mé óg.

3 years ago

3 Comments


centonola
centonola

I'm a bit confused about when to use "d'insíodh" and when to use "d'insídís." The Teanglann site (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/inis) listed both as possibilities for the third person plural. Does the -ídís version have the pronoun built in? Do you have to use the -íodh version when a noun is the subject?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, the -ídís version has the pronoun built-in. If there's an explicit noun, you use the -íodh form (or if you say d'insíodh siad).

3 years ago

centonola
centonola

Ceart go leor, go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.