1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Oni ne metu glaciaĵon en pak…

"Oni ne metu glaciaĵon en pakaĵon!"

Translation:One does not put ice cream into a package!

June 26, 2015

33 Comments


sarefo

Oni ne simple piediru en Mordoron!


mizinamo

"en Mordoron" (into Mordor)


rwhubert

Why is it "Oni ne metu" instead of "Oni ne metas"? How can you have an imperative "one"?


mizinamo

It becomes something like "One should(n't)".

Third-person imperatives also occur in sentences such as "God save the Queen" or "Long live the king".

You could also think about recipes; in German, they sometimes also use "one" as subject and then use a kind of imperative form, leading to things such as "One (should) take an egg and crack it into a bowl. Then one should add salt. One should put the mixture ..." etc.

In Esperanto, one could use "oni ...-u" for such things as well.

Or think of things such as "One should listen" - that could be "oni aŭskultu".


AGreatUserName

The -u ending is not actually imperative. It's jussive/optative. It expresses what should happen.

Mi iru = I should go Ni iru = we should go, let's go (Vi) iru = (you should) go


salivanto

imperative/jussive/optative ... I just say that the -u ending is used when there is pressure to do something.

  • Iru
  • ni iru
  • oni ne iru tien.
  • mi volas ke vi iru tien.

errant1

Actually, it can be any of the above (jussive, optative, imperative), depending on context.


mikewhcheung

I thought "Ni iru" is more close to "Let us go" and similarly "Mi iru" is "Let me go" (as in "let me go and get some cheese"), so I typed "Don't let one put the ice cream ~~". Can I interpret -u in this form?


TobyBartels

I'd say ‘Let one not put […]’, although I didn't try it here.


BGXCB

How does ice become ice cream? I sort of understand it for water based frozen treats, but not for anything I would purchase that is called ice cream?


dug87

Yeah, this one is really weird to me because the word glaciaĵo just translates to 'ice thing'.


Davgwynne

Even Esperanto is weird sometimes. It's just, usually, less weird than English.

In standard (UK) English the word "ices" can refer to "ice creams".


FredCapp

Similar in Norwegian, Iskrem can be the simple Is.


Gusano_Gris

I am wondering how one terms something like snow cones or italian ice.


salivanto

Or - What do we call Italian ice in Italian?

Just yesterday, I was telling a story (in Esperanto) about frozen desserts where the distinction between frozen custard, frozen yogurt, and traditional ice cream played front and center. I ended up saying glacikremo in place of tradicia glaciaĵo. Later I wondered if I should have said frostigita kremo to parallel the terms I was using for the other two. The term "traditional ice cream" just sprang to mind too.


donaldo_zouras

What is the difference between "pako" and "pakaĵo"? I've tried looking it up in several dictionaries, but it is still not clear. Is it about size?


salivanto

I've gone 20 years and never used the word pako. That's the only difference I can see.


FredCapp

The "Oni ne metu glaciaĵon…" part sounded like "Onlinet uzi aĵon…"

I believe that I've complained about this one before.


MauriceReeves

What if it's freeze-dried Astronaut ice cream? By the way, would freeze-dried ice cream in Esperanto be malvarmasekiĝis glaciaĵon?


mizinamo

Probably "liofilizita glaciaĵo", i.e. lyophilised ice cream.

Also note that freeze-dried uses the English past participle, not the simple past, so you can't translate it with the Esperanto -is ending.


daviddempsay

How would ice cream be sold if it weren't in some kind of package?


Jones_Rick

Why is package in the accusative case since it is the object of preposition ? Does it have something to do with the preceding now being in the accusative case ?


mizinamo

There are a number of prepositions that can take either the nominative or the accusative case: the nominative when they describe location and the accusative when they describe motion.

"En" is one of this group of adjectives.

"en pakaĵo" = in a package (location) vs. "en pakaĵon" = into a package (motion).

Other prepositions in this category include sur, super, sub, inter, trans, and tra.

(Notably not in this category is al, which always involves motion and so, since it doesn't have to make a distinction, follows the general rule that prepositions are followed by the nominative.)


Jones_Rick

A very logical and helpful explanation. Many thanks. '


nudpiedo

Why pakaĵon is here accusative? it is not harmful and ambiguous instead of being useful for being unambiguous?


BGXCB

Can anyone tell me the real esperanto words for luggage and package, or is this another case of esperanto using the same word for two entirely different concepts?


salivanto

Entirely different?


CodeOptimist

Cxi tiu parolanto tro rapide. :(


salivanto

It's a very common comment on the forum to say that this speaker is too fast. Please have a look at my mini-FAQ on that topic.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34605501

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.