"Where in Europe does your friend live?"

Translation:Kie en Eŭropo loĝas via amikino?

June 26, 2015

9 Comments


ChuckBaggett

Is amikino friend, non-gendered, or female friend?

October 31, 2015

mizinamo

"amikino" is explicitly a female friend (amik- "friend (non-gendered)" + -in- "female" + -o "(noun ending)").

November 1, 2015

Daftnap

Hi, does someone know the difference between ''amiko'' and ''amikino'' ? Gender ? Thanks in advance

July 13, 2017

NicolasDaL698501

Yes, it's gender. The -in- makes it explicitly feminine (amikino), and you can use -iĉ- to make it explicitly masculine (amikiĉo). Amiko does not specify the gender.

April 1, 2018

mizinamo

-iĉ- is non-standard.

April 2, 2018

Burya93

why not; "Kie en Eŭropo ĉu via amiko loĝas?"

December 4, 2017

Salvesen

Because ĉu is for yes or no type or a choice between two things not an open ended type question. You would use it if you asked do you live in Europe? Or if you asked do you live in Europe or the United States?

May 14, 2018

VivaVirago

Does anybody know why it is 'via amiko' here and not 'vian amikon'?

June 17, 2019

mizinamo

Because it's the subject of the verb loĝas, so it's in the nominative case.

Why do you think it could be accusative vian amikon?

Compare the English sentence: "Where in Europe does he live?"

We would not say: "Where in Europe does him live?"

June 17, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.