1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Where in Europe does your fr…

"Where in Europe does your friend live?"

Translation:Kie en Eŭropo loĝas via amiko?

June 26, 2015

10 Comments


ChuckBaggett

Is amikino friend, non-gendered, or female friend?


mizinamo

"amikino" is explicitly a female friend (amik- "friend (non-gendered)" + -in- "female" + -o "(noun ending)").


RogueVirago

Does anybody know why it is 'via amiko' here and not 'vian amikon'?


mizinamo

Because it's the subject of the verb loĝas, so it's in the nominative case.

Why do you think it could be accusative vian amikon?

Compare the English sentence: "Where in Europe does he live?"

We would not say: "Where in Europe does him live?"


bartimaus

Yeah, but we also don't say "Where in Europe lives your friend?", but that apparently doesn't matter with this sentence.


Daftnap

Hi, does someone know the difference between ''amiko'' and ''amikino'' ? Gender ? Thanks in advance


NicolasDaL698501

Yes, it's gender. The -in- makes it explicitly feminine (amikino), and you can use -iĉ- to make it explicitly masculine (amikiĉo). Amiko does not specify the gender.


mizinamo

-iĉ- is non-standard.


Burya93

why not; "Kie en Eŭropo ĉu via amiko loĝas?"


Salvesen

Because ĉu is for yes or no type or a choice between two things not an open ended type question. You would use it if you asked do you live in Europe? Or if you asked do you live in Europe or the United States?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.