"Is the crocodile more than one meter long?"

Translation:Ĉu la krokodilo estas pli ol unu metron longa?

June 26, 2015

15 Comments


kardelo

Why "metron" if the verb is "estas"? Thanks in advance.

June 26, 2015

mizinamo

The accusative is used with measurements: "unu metron longa" is "one meter long".

June 27, 2015

dnaleor

Dankon! Mi ne sciis gxin!

December 15, 2015

aoszco

Why "longa" doesn't need the "-n" ending here?

August 16, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Because it's referring back to the crocodile, not the unit of measurement (unu metron), and since the verb here is esti, it doesn't take the accusative.

(Note that the reason metron does take the accusative is because it's being used as a unit of measurement. That's the way Esperanto works.)

September 27, 2016

da_funky_munky

Couldn't you put "Estas la krokodilo" or does it have to be "Cxu estas la krokodilo?"

January 15, 2017

mizinamo

Yes-no questions and pick-one questions ("do you want tea or coffee?") need ĉu in Esperanto.

January 15, 2017

da_funky_munky

Oh, ok! thank you so much!

January 16, 2017

Sa967St

Would it be okay to write "Ĉu la krokodilo pli longas ol unu metron?"?

May 23, 2018

Tyler533106

Well, according to PIV, "longas" is not an existing Esperanto word. I even double checked Wiktionary to see if there was a relatively new entry, or it was a current neologism.

In other words no, because "longas" is not a word. Of course, there does seem to be SOME flexibility when it comes to making new words, but I guess it would depend whether or not people would agree that "longas" would mean "is long."

Salivanto has mentioned in some other comment boards about how turning adjectives into verbs is not as easy as it seems. I, unfortunately, do not know what boards off hand, so I can't link you his much better explanation of this.

June 12, 2018

mizinamo

according to PIV, "longas" is not an existing Esperanto word

I don't think PIV claims to include all existing Esperanto words, so just because a word does not appear in PIV does not mean that PIV "claims it is not an existing Esperanto word".

June 12, 2018

salivanto

True, but it's a good practice to check PIV to see if a verb form of a word is in use before trying to use it. There is a short list of adjectives which are frequently used as verbs, and checking PIV is a good way to tell if an adjective is on that list - not foolproof, but a good first step.

August 26, 2018

salivanto

Thanks. Just seeing this now.

I've written a fair bit on this topic here and there on this board, but here's kind of my final word on the topic:

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/adjectives-love-em-leave-em/

I intentionally wrote it as "in favor of adjectives" as opposed to "against 'longas'" or whatever. I did not spell out all the ways it can go wrong (there are many) but focused on how to do it right.

August 26, 2018

LLZam

kial uzi la akuzatovon?

January 8, 2019

salivanto

Accusative of measurement.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9650731/When-to-use-the-n-ending


Also see Mizinamo's answer to Kardelo's question from 3 years ago. It's currently the top question and the answer directly below.

January 9, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.