1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kuracisto ŝatas kuri."

"La kuracisto ŝatas kuri."

Translation:The doctor likes to run.

June 26, 2015

17 Comments


Ryol24

Woah, false friend. I almost thought kuri means to heal.


mizinamo

That would be kuraci :)

(Though perhaps "care for, treat" is more fitting as according to PIV, a bettering of the state of the patient is not a guaranteed part of the meaning - it uses provi "try to" in this connection.)

If you speak French or Spanish, then courir or correr "run" is the cognate of kuri.

Compare also a courier (who runs quickly to deliver important mail) or a corridor (which runs along the length of a building).


Ryol24

Thank you for your explanation :)

I don't know Spanish and French (yet ^^), but I do know German and English. And kuri does seem to resemble "to cure" a lot...


consultjohan

I almost went for the runner

<pre>La kuristo ŝatas kuri. The runner likes to run. La kuracisto ŝatas kuri. The doctor likes to run. </pre>

mizinamo

And "La kuraĉisto" would be somebody who professionally runs really, really badly :)


consultjohan

Or "La sorĉkuracisto" to run away from. :)


Pratyush.

La Esperantisto ŝatas esperanti!!


mapna42

In russian kurit' means to smoke, so at first I found this sentence a bit odd...


niamhwitch

The Doctor likes to run, indeed! Run you clever boy...


so-ozay

La knabino kiu atendis?


CloudeAytr

La kuristo ŝatas kuraci.


Fuyuko49

Is there a difference between "kuracisto" and "doktoro"?


mizinamo

A kuracisto is someone who heals, a doktoro has a doctoral title.

A PhD in economics is a doktoro but not a kuracisto, while a village healer can be a kuracisto even if he never went to university to become a doktoro.

(Though PIV says that a kuracisto has "successfully studied medicine" and is therefore "permitted to heal people", so my last part may not be accurate.)


Fuyuko49

Thank you for the good explanation! I expected something like that but I was not sure. That helped me a lot. But in this case "La doktoro sxatas kuri" could also be accepted, right?


mizinamo

If you're asked to translate "The doctor likes to run" into Esperanto, then probably both should be accepted, yes.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.