"La kuracisto ŝatas kuri."

Translation:The doctor likes to run.

June 26, 2015

17 Comments


Ryol24

Woah, false friend. I almost thought kuri means to heal.

December 29, 2015

mizinamo

That would be kuraci :)

(Though perhaps "care for, treat" is more fitting as according to PIV, a bettering of the state of the patient is not a guaranteed part of the meaning - it uses provi "try to" in this connection.)

If you speak French or Spanish, then courir or correr "run" is the cognate of kuri.

Compare also a courier (who runs quickly to deliver important mail) or a corridor (which runs along the length of a building).

December 29, 2015

Ryol24

Thank you for your explanation :)

I don't know Spanish and French (yet ^^), but I do know German and English. And kuri does seem to resemble "to cure" a lot...

December 29, 2015

mizinamo

That is true :)

December 29, 2015

consultjohan

I almost went for the runner

<pre>La kuristo ŝatas kuri. The runner likes to run. La kuracisto ŝatas kuri. The doctor likes to run. </pre>
June 26, 2015

mizinamo

And "La kuraĉisto" would be somebody who professionally runs really, really badly :)

June 27, 2015

consultjohan

Or "La sorĉkuracisto" to run away from. :)

June 27, 2015

Pratyush.

La Esperantisto ŝatas esperanti!!

August 22, 2015

mapna42

In russian kurit' means to smoke, so at first I found this sentence a bit odd...

November 10, 2015

niamhwitch

The Doctor likes to run, indeed! Run you clever boy...

January 31, 2016

so-ozay

La knabino kiu atendis?

February 29, 2016

CloudeAytr

La kuristo ŝatas kuraci.

September 6, 2016

linda539285

Ha ha

November 23, 2016

Fuyuko49

Is there a difference between "kuracisto" and "doktoro"?

February 8, 2016

mizinamo

A kuracisto is someone who heals, a doktoro has a doctoral title.

A PhD in economics is a doktoro but not a kuracisto, while a village healer can be a kuracisto even if he never went to university to become a doktoro.

(Though PIV says that a kuracisto has "successfully studied medicine" and is therefore "permitted to heal people", so my last part may not be accurate.)

February 9, 2016

Fuyuko49

Thank you for the good explanation! I expected something like that but I was not sure. That helped me a lot. But in this case "La doktoro sxatas kuri" could also be accepted, right?

February 12, 2016

mizinamo

If you're asked to translate "The doctor likes to run" into Esperanto, then probably both should be accepted, yes.

February 12, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.