"Eu posso aparecer hoje à noite."

Translation:I can show up tonight.

December 28, 2012

26 Comments


emeyr

"I can come tonight" sounds more natural than DL's "I can appear tonight".

March 9, 2014

Danmoller

It's good. Not a literal translation, but perfect in the right context.

"Aparecer" is commonly used in idioms for "showing up".

March 10, 2014

emeyr

to show up = "to arrive somewhere in order to join a group of people, especially late or unexpectedly".

Given the 'unexpected" quality of "showing up", it's less likely to be used in the first person describing a future event as a certainty.

• A possible future event: If I show up, they'll be surprised.

December 23, 2015

Robleh100

why not eu posso vim hoje a noite? I've heard eu vim

March 21, 2018

Paulenrique

"Vim" = past of "to come"

March 21, 2018

Gardenhoser

Is that always how you say "tonight" "hoje a noite" what about "anoite" or "esta noite". How else can you say goodnight?

June 25, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Goodnight = boa noite. That's the only possible way.

December 22, 2015

Danmoller

"Esta noite" and "hoje à noite" are good translations for "tonight".

"À noite", only if you can make "today" clear by context.

December 22, 2015

williamjos9

why is "I may appear tonight" not correct?

January 12, 2014

Danmoller

I believe it could be accepted...but I don't feel comfortable.

If we mean a "maybe" idea, we'd say "pode ser que eu apareça". "Talvez eu apareça".

March 10, 2014

JuliaGodin

By the light of the full moon

June 3, 2014

mgaristova

hahaha, I am a ghost!

September 11, 2014

terencefernandes

Show up us slang not proper english

September 20, 2016

emeyr

"Show up" is a phrasal verb. It's not slang. It's often used to say that someone arrived unexpectedly.

September 20, 2016

standelf

A bit off-topic, but to my mind "show up ; turn up" do not convey that it was unexpected. Quite the opposite, actually. I'd use "drop by" for unexpected or unplanned visits. Maybe it's a BrE vs AmE thing?

November 16, 2016

emeyr

In AmE "show up/turn up" usually implies the unexpected.

"Drop by" is a quick visit, but I don't think that it necessarily implies an unexpected visit, just an informal one.

I would never just "show up" at a friend's house, but I would "drop by"... giving notice that I plan to do so.

November 16, 2016

Matt787268

In AmE, "show up" usually implies unexpected. Can also be used to emphasize lateness "i didn't show up until 11"....

Or, it can be super casual... party at my house tonight, show up whenever you want

September 8, 2017

flemmilu

What’s wrong with turn up?

February 23, 2019

hkysonjr

"I can appear today in the evening" should also be accepted as a valid translation of this sentence.

December 28, 2012

emeyr

ngrams Corpus of English: http://tinyurl.com/zmfh58g

"I can appear" is unusual in spoken English.

December 22, 2015

SpencerPri4

Can you tell me why "today at night" is not accepted? I kinda got confused with this.

December 22, 2015

sobermeit

Could anyone explain to me when the backwards accent is used? Obviously it's used here, but what's the rule?

January 11, 2016

emeyr

à = crase = the preposition "a' with the article "a" before a feminine word. Vou a + a casa = Vou à casa

September 20, 2016

gessa12

Show up is very US English. In UK English we would say I can turn up tonight.

May 18, 2019

emeyr

Both are used in AmE but have different uses.

There tends to be a sense of agency associated with "show up". Ex: I showed up late for work because of traffic.

"Turn up" is usually associated with objects. In films and murder mysteries, a missing person may "turn up" dead or a piece of evidence may "turn up" unexpectedly.

Corpus of English: AmE 2009 https://tinyurl.com/y3vzp3k5

May 18, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.