"Eu posso aparecer hoje à noite."

Translation:I can show up tonight.

December 28, 2012

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    "I can come tonight" sounds more natural than DL's "I can appear tonight".


Danmoller

    It's good. Not a literal translation, but perfect in the right context.

    "Aparecer" is commonly used in idioms for "showing up".


    [deactivated user]

      to show up = "to arrive somewhere in order to join a group of people, especially late or unexpectedly".

      Given the 'unexpected" quality of "showing up", it's less likely to be used in the first person describing a future event as a certainty.

      • A possible future event: If I show up, they'll be surprised.


Robleh100

      why not eu posso vim hoje a noite? I've heard eu vim


Paulenrique

      "Vim" = past of "to come"


Gardenhoser

      Is that always how you say "tonight" "hoje a noite" what about "anoite" or "esta noite". How else can you say goodnight?


Luis_Domingos

      Goodnight = boa noite. That's the only possible way.


Danmoller

      "Esta noite" and "hoje à noite" are good translations for "tonight".

      "À noite", only if you can make "today" clear by context.


hkysonjr

      "I can appear today in the evening" should also be accepted as a valid translation of this sentence.


      [deactivated user]

        ngrams Corpus of English: http://tinyurl.com/zmfh58g

        "I can appear" is unusual in spoken English.


williamjos9

        why is "I may appear tonight" not correct?


Danmoller

        I believe it could be accepted...but I don't feel comfortable.

        If we mean a "maybe" idea, we'd say "pode ser que eu apareça". "Talvez eu apareça".


Raymond704692

        In the UK "make an appearance" and "put in an appearance" are common drolleries.


Equilibrio8

        In English you'd imply you're performing, or at least making a dramatic entrance. That or you're materializing, as if you were a ghost.


JuliaGodin

        By the light of the full moon


mgaristova

        hahaha, I am a ghost!


flemmilu

        What’s wrong with turn up?


WesJM-O

        "turn-up", "show-up", even "rock-up" are phrasal verbs but this sentence makes complete sense in English on both sides of the 'pond'.


SpencerPri4

        Can you tell me why "today at night" is not accepted? I kinda got confused with this.


Equilibrio8

        It's just not how you would say it in English.


sobermeit

        Could anyone explain to me when the backwards accent is used? Obviously it's used here, but what's the rule?


        [deactivated user]

          à = crase = the preposition "a' with the article "a" before a feminine word. Vou a + a casa = Vou à casa


terencefernandes

          Show up us slang not proper english


          [deactivated user]

            "Show up" is a phrasal verb. It's not slang. It's often used to say that someone arrived unexpectedly.


standelf

            A bit off-topic, but to my mind "show up ; turn up" do not convey that it was unexpected. Quite the opposite, actually. I'd use "drop by" for unexpected or unplanned visits. Maybe it's a BrE vs AmE thing?


            [deactivated user]

              In AmE "show up/turn up" usually implies the unexpected.

              "Drop by" is a quick visit, but I don't think that it necessarily implies an unexpected visit, just an informal one.

              I would never just "show up" at a friend's house, but I would "drop by"... giving notice that I plan to do so.


Matt787268

              In AmE, "show up" usually implies unexpected. Can also be used to emphasize lateness "i didn't show up until 11"....

              Or, it can be super casual... party at my house tonight, show up whenever you want


gessa12

              Show up is very US English. In UK English we would say I can turn up tonight.


              [deactivated user]

                Both are used in AmE but have different uses.

                There tends to be a sense of agency associated with "show up". Ex: I showed up late for work because of traffic.

                "Turn up" is usually associated with objects. In films and murder mysteries, a missing person may "turn up" dead or a piece of evidence may "turn up" unexpectedly.

                Corpus of English: AmE 2009 https://tinyurl.com/y3vzp3k5


Mazman64

                Thirs mistake today. Bad translation. We pay for using Doulingo, some maintenance is necessary!

                Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.