1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir waren keine Studenten."

"Wir waren keine Studenten."

Translation:We were not students.

October 9, 2013

6 Comments


LFke4rs932

And now, out of the blue, in a lesson whose purpose is teaching occupations, we begin introducing past tense? Interesting choice.


ColonelForbin

Yeah... it's pretty weird. It would be nice if it showed the other forms if it's going to do that.


SanyaDuo

Ja :) Das ist seltsam!


VirgilSchmidt

"Waren" showed up as a new word for me. So I "moused-over" it and got the frame with the Indicitive/Conditional/Other view. The Conditional used "รค" instead of a simple "a".

Why the difference?


RossGee1

Why does the translation not say "... university students"? Studenten are university students versus elementary students.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.