"Eu não consigo andar mais."

Translation:I cannot walk more.

December 28, 2012

27 Comments


hkysonjr

"I can't/cannot walk any longer" should be accepted as valid translations for this sentence.

December 28, 2012

ms_pautot

Indeed...

December 2, 2013

seglea

Im fact, without "any", it is incorrect in English

May 1, 2015

hercules45

What is the purpose of "consigo" in this sentence? My dictionary gives the meaning as "with himself, with herself, with him, with her, with it etc" Is this meaning lost in the sentence structure?

January 14, 2015

emeyr

That is a totally different use: "consigo" as a pronoun.

Here consigo is the first person singular verb conjugated in the present tense.

November 16, 2016

JohnR93

I find it confusing since we don't have a verb to match conseguir precisely in this usage. We'd say, "It is my custom," or use an adverb, "I customarily (verb)." I can infer a meaning by thinking "I follow" in the sense of following a custom, but it seems like a usage one would rarely if ever see.

August 25, 2017

emeyr

Think of "conseguir" as "to manage"/"to be able."

I am not able to walk anymore. I can't manage to walk anymore...(I am exhausted).

August 25, 2017

Robleh100

in which case, the 'further' is much more relevant to the intended meaning. However, the javascript driven program rejects: I can't walk further.

March 21, 2018

JohnR93

Thanks. I had gotten mixed up with another thought I had about "costumo" and got sidetracked typing my reply.

August 28, 2017

emeyr

I think I know the sentence you were referring to. :)

August 28, 2017

ron.seymour

Emery - I am probably being dense but verb are you referring to ?

January 19, 2018

emeyr

JohnR93 was referring to "costumo andar" - "I usually walk" rather than "consigo andar".

January 19, 2018

PaulBelme

As far as I know it means "am able to" but I also have a question about the difference between consigo and posso. Can anyone help either of us here?

January 25, 2015

Leonardo375244

"consigo" means "to be able to", "posso" means "I can"

May 14, 2017

jatty1110

"be able to" is the definition of "can" so I'm not understanding the difference either, unless they are interchangeable

February 10, 2018

emeyr

You are correct about "can" vs "to be able". There is a difference between "conseguir and "poder".

Both paulenrique and cloudhorizon explain in this post.

comment/217590/What-is-the-difference-between-poder-and-conseguir

February 10, 2018

Alex.B.1

I don't think that the case in Portuguese... just in Spanish

December 27, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

In Portuguese, "consigo" also means "with you, with him"...

December 27, 2017

Oinophilos
Plus

and I do not like the spelling "anymore." The more traditional formal spelling "Any more" was not accepted so I had to report it.

January 29, 2014

KmRmn

That translation isn't idiomatic. I put "I can't walk any further" and got marked wrong. But "anymore" was marked right. Does the Portuguese really mean that the person is permanently incapacitated? Otherwise "any further/any farther" would be a better translation.

December 31, 2017

Jeroen6200090

In spanish caminar is used for taking a walk And andar to go somewhere walking. So to pass some time, enjoy the surrounding you use caminar. To go to work on foot you use andar. Is the same true for Portuguese or what is the difference otherwise?

February 10, 2014

Jeroen6200090

I have a off topic question about the difference between andar y caminhar.

February 10, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Caminhar is to walk exclusively by foot.
It can be an exercise walk, it can be a trekking walk, and it can be a contemplation walk (the spanish example you gave).

Andar is just walk. Nothing more.
In certain cases, conjugated with other words and contexts, it can be ride or "go by something", like "andar de carro" (go by car), "andar de cavalo" (ride a horse), "andar de avião" (go by plane).

Um carro pode andar, mas não pode caminhar (because a car doesn't have legs).

March 10, 2014

Lng52-._

I believe conseguir can mean "to get". So, my translation: I do not get to walk more/anymore. Would this be correct?

June 15, 2015

SylvainMar11

I think that in this context it takes the meaning of "to achieve" something. So I think that it means something along the lines of "I cannot achieve more walking." or "I cannot manage to walk any further". It is just another way of saying " I can't walk any more." but it kinda adds an implicit "even though I am trying to".

June 29, 2015

Sue919013

Why not "I can't walk any further" Very strange English to say "walk more."

February 17, 2019

emeyr

It is another one of DL's literal translation, and, of course, it's strange.

February 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.