1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não consigo andar mais."

"Eu não consigo andar mais."

Translation:I cannot walk more.

December 28, 2012

33 Comments


hkysonjr

"I can't/cannot walk any longer" should be accepted as valid translations for this sentence.


seglea

Im fact, without "any", it is incorrect in English


Marisa779658

"Consigo" doesn't mean can and "andar" doesn't mean go. Therefore I wrote " I do not advise to go further"It wasn't accepted


miacomet

You can use "consigo" kind of like "posso."


Oinophilos

and I do not like the spelling "anymore." The more traditional formal spelling "Any more" was not accepted so I had to report it.


hercules45

What is the purpose of "consigo" in this sentence? My dictionary gives the meaning as "with himself, with herself, with him, with her, with it etc" Is this meaning lost in the sentence structure?


emeyr

That is a different use: "consigo" as a pronoun.

Here consigo is the first person singular verb conjugated in the present tense.


JohnR93

I find it confusing since we don't have a verb to match conseguir precisely in this usage. We'd say, "It is my custom," or use an adverb, "I customarily (verb)." I can infer a meaning by thinking "I follow" in the sense of following a custom, but it seems like a usage one would rarely if ever see.


emeyr

Think of "conseguir" as "to manage"/"to be able."

I am not able to walk anymore. I can't manage to walk anymore...(I am exhausted).


JohnR93

Thanks. I had gotten mixed up with another thought I had about "costumo" and got sidetracked typing my reply.


Robleh100

in which case, the 'further' is much more relevant to the intended meaning. However, the javascript driven program rejects: I can't walk further.


Equilibrio8

I flagged it. Because that would be the most common way (IMO) to express this in English, even though it's not a literal translation


ron.seymour

Emery - I am probably being dense but verb are you referring to ?


emeyr

JohnR93 was referring to "costumo andar" - "I usually walk" rather than "consigo andar".


PaulBelme

As far as I know it means "am able to" but I also have a question about the difference between consigo and posso. Can anyone help either of us here?


Equilibrio8

I think of conseguir as "manage to" (+infinitive=manage to do, +noun=manage to get), which is a little bit different in meaning from "having the ability to do"- more what I think of with poder. Perhaps PaulEnrique or one of the native Portuguese speakers here can tell us if that's correct.


Leonardo375244

"consigo" means "to be able to", "posso" means "I can"


jatty1110

"be able to" is the definition of "can" so I'm not understanding the difference either, unless they are interchangeable


emeyr

You are correct about "can" vs "to be able". There is a difference between "conseguir and "poder".

Both paulenrique and cloudhorizon explain in this post.

comment/217590/What-is-the-difference-between-poder-and-conseguir


Alex.B.1

I don't think that the case in Portuguese... just in Spanish


Paulenrique

In Portuguese, "consigo" also means "with you, with him"...


KmRmn

That translation isn't idiomatic. I put "I can't walk any further" and got marked wrong. But "anymore" was marked right. Does the Portuguese really mean that the person is permanently incapacitated? Otherwise "any further/any farther" would be a better translation.


Jeroen6200090

In spanish caminar is used for taking a walk And andar to go somewhere walking. So to pass some time, enjoy the surrounding you use caminar. To go to work on foot you use andar. Is the same true for Portuguese or what is the difference otherwise?


Jeroen6200090

I have a off topic question about the difference between andar y caminhar.


Danmoller

Caminhar is to walk exclusively by foot.
It can be an exercise walk, it can be a trekking walk, and it can be a contemplation walk (the spanish example you gave).

Andar is just walk. Nothing more.
In certain cases, conjugated with other words and contexts, it can be ride or "go by something", like "andar de carro" (go by car), "andar de cavalo" (ride a horse), "andar de avião" (go by plane).

Um carro pode andar, mas não pode caminhar (because a car doesn't have legs).


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be "andar A cavalo" and not "andar de cavalo"?


Paulenrique

    Yes, "andar a cavalo".


Lng52-._

    I believe conseguir can mean "to get". So, my translation: I do not get to walk more/anymore. Would this be correct?


SylvainMar11

    I think that in this context it takes the meaning of "to achieve" something. So I think that it means something along the lines of "I cannot achieve more walking." or "I cannot manage to walk any further". It is just another way of saying " I can't walk any more." but it kinda adds an implicit "even though I am trying to".


Sue919013

    Why not "I can't walk any further" Very strange English to say "walk more."


Jonathan535870

    As should 'I can walk no more '


vsandl

    I can't walk ANY more. Otherwise, I can't walk more than a mile...

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.