1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Він не п'є чай на вечерю."

"Він не п'є чай на вечерю."

Translation:He does not drink tea for dinner.

June 26, 2015

12 Comments


sjmanguno

This is a problem with this kind of sentence in DuoLingo. The same structure is used for food and drink, but in English "for dinner" and "at dinner" make a huge difference -- as noted, to have tea for dinner means only tea; but to have tea at dinner means to drink tea along with whatever food you are eating...


TseDanylo

Vin ne pje czaj na verczerju - He doesn't drink tea for dinner | Vin ne pje czaj za verczerju - He doesn't drink tea at/during dinner


joshikeerthi

Why is вечерю used here and not вечеря


AlexKarampas

He does not drink tea at dinner? What would this sentence be in Ukrainian?


sagitta145

Yeah, I think this sentence is strange, it really sounds like "He doesn't drink tea for dinner" i.e. just tea, nothing else...

He doesn't drink tea at dinner = Він не п’є чай за вечерею

Or you could also say під час вечері = "during the dinner" or після вечері = "after the dinner"


LucyLovecraft

Was this supposed to be one of the fun, goofy sentences?


gizzard123

I also wrote "at dinner" and got it wrong. Seems like the guy has only tea for dinner. :)


Istaera

I thought this sentence was a great play on words, since tea is both a drink and the evening meal. Unfortunately, tea is not yet accepted for вечерю


Kraig629574

Off topic: I'm surprised to see many comments after 18 months of work this far into program.


ZsanVizur

Ó відповіді правильні


Gregory693653

Poor choice of words, which probably doesn't make sense for the great majority of us, and so when translating we struggle to utter this nonsense

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.