"Віннеп'єчайнавечерю."

Translation:He does not drink tea for dinner.

3 years ago

7 Comments


sjmanguno
sjmanguno

This is a problem with this kind of sentence in DuoLingo. The same structure is used for food and drink, but in English "for dinner" and "at dinner" make a huge difference -- as noted, to have tea for dinner means only tea; but to have tea at dinner means to drink tea along with whatever food you are eating...

3 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Vin ne pje czaj na verczerju - He doesn't drink tea for dinner | Vin ne pje czaj za verczerju - He doesn't drink tea at/during dinner

2 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

He does not drink tea at dinner? What would this sentence be in Ukrainian?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yeah, I think this sentence is strange, it really sounds like "He doesn't drink tea for dinner" i.e. just tea, nothing else...

He doesn't drink tea at dinner = Він не п’є чай за вечерею

Or you could also say під час вечері = "during the dinner" or після вечері = "after the dinner"

3 years ago

gizzard123
gizzard123

I also wrote "at dinner" and got it wrong. Seems like the guy has only tea for dinner. :)

3 years ago

Istaera
Istaera

I thought this sentence was a great play on words, since tea is both a drink and the evening meal. Unfortunately, tea is not yet accepted for вечерю

2 years ago

joshikeerthi

Why is вечерю used here and not вечеря

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.