"O distrito fica na zona."

Translation:The district is in the zone.

10/9/2013, 2:30:03 AM

9 Comments


little-kathy

'the district stays in the zone' wasn't accepted

12/24/2013, 6:45:09 PM

tommg

Please read the following discussion about the usage of 'ficar' with locations: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2233756

5/22/2014, 5:44:51 PM

BrunAnimas

District 9? Anyone?

1/23/2015, 1:57:35 AM

squashed.m

why would "lies in the zone" be incorrect?

7/14/2014, 5:18:07 PM

barbaratorrance

please tell me the difference between district bairro and zone

7/29/2014, 1:46:56 PM

RW22

I know it wouldn't make sense in this case but can you use "na zona" the way we use "in the zone" in English, i.e. focused ? Eu estou na zona =? I'm in the zone!

11/10/2014, 8:18:22 PM

UserBob

We understand than you are in a zone of prostitution. Danger! Do not speak this, never. The complement is always necessary. Zona Sul, zona norte, zona da mata. But never only zona.

7/19/2015, 11:38:44 AM

geneoconnor

Spanish is like that too. "Zona" is usually short for "zona de tolerancia."

10/30/2017, 10:19:47 AM

Sue919013

In UK English this sentence means nothing. Also "zona" can be translated as "district" which would make it even more bizarre.

10/10/2018, 3:32:57 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.