1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O distrito fica na zona."

"O distrito fica na zona."

Translation:The district is in the zone.

October 9, 2013

12 Comments


little-kathy

'the district stays in the zone' wasn't accepted


tommg

Please read the following discussion about the usage of 'ficar' with locations: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2233756


barbaratorrance

please tell me the difference between district bairro and zone


BrunAnimas

District 9? Anyone?


Sue919013

In UK English this sentence means nothing. Also "zona" can be translated as "district" which would make it even more bizarre.


peterjoel58

In anywhere English this sentence means nothing.


PhillipBro6

Washington DC has neighborhoods which are in voting districts which are in different zones of the city. So this sentence makes perfect sense to me.


squashed.m

why would "lies in the zone" be incorrect?


RW22

I know it wouldn't make sense in this case but can you use "na zona" the way we use "in the zone" in English, i.e. focused ? Eu estou na zona =? I'm in the zone!


UserBob

We understand than you are in a zone of prostitution. Danger! Do not speak this, never. The complement is always necessary. Zona Sul, zona norte, zona da mata. But never only zona.


geneoconnor

Spanish is like that too. "Zona" is usually short for "zona de tolerancia."


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

The district is situated/located in the zone. Why are they not good?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.