Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thirteen comes after twelve."

Translation:Dertien komt na twaalf.

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


cygne_noir

is "is dertien komt achter twaalf" also a possibility? are "na" and "achter" word synonyms? thank you in advance :)

3
Reply3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I don't think achter is correct here. Its basic meaning is behind, not after, and numbers in counting are not usually thought of as following each other in a physical sense, each with its front to the next one and its behind to the previous one.

6
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Achter in that sense is not used in the Netherlands, it is used in Flemish (and certain Dutch dialects), but I'm not sure if it's considered standard Flemish. It's used in the West-Flemish dialect for sure, maybe in other dialects as well.

5
Reply3 years ago

IF2c
IF2c

I don't understand why it's komt and not kom ?

0
Reply2 years ago