"Вони будуть тут навесні."

Translation:They will be here in spring.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Jones_Rick

That is never said in modern American English. The sentence should say: "They will be here in the spring. ". Owing to the fact that Ukrainian does not possess articles English usage should prevail in this case. I have reported this.

3 years ago

konyskiw

I certainly say spring more often than the spring (although I'm a native speaker of British English, not American). The spring should be accepted too, but without is still definitely used.

3 years ago

sagitta145
Mod

"In spring" is absolutely normal.

In summer, in autumn, in winter and in spring. Yep, sounds perfectly natural to me.

I think it depends on the region you live in.

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
  1. Are you a native speaker of English ? 2. What region are you from ?
3 years ago

sagitta145
Mod

You know what, "spring" has several meanings, so it's better to compare using other seasons :)

"in winter" - 53.4m hits, "in the winter" - 108m hits

"in summer" - 44.8m, "in the summer" - 186m

~~> much clearer difference in your support (takes off the hat and bows) but it only means that saying "the" is more common, doesn't mean that it's the only "correct" way.

(puts the hat back on) However: in winter, in summer and come on, at least this can't be wrong :D

I am not saying "in the summer" is wrong, I am saying both are acceptable since both are used. I have no idea which regions prefer what. I'm not a native speaker. When I learnt English in school we were taught to say " in summer/winter/...", but I don't care how other people say it, no matter native or not, both are fine with me.

If you are really that upset with it, click "report" and let the developers decide. I think they have somebody they are consulting with, don't you?

3 years ago

Jones_Rick

My point is that that only one is acceptable by the program here. That is the issue. You would do all of us a favor by withholding your unsolicited advice and just answering the question and then make an effort to get the powers that be to make a correction. Simple as that. bb

3 years ago

sagitta145
Mod

No, it was my point that the only wrong thing is that only one is acceptable. Your point was "That is never said in modern American English.". If your point was what you say it is I would have only commented "Yes, of course, it's obvious, please report it"

You would do us a favour by just simply reporting it like everybody does.

(ok if you notice I actually didn't have any negative feelings in my responses here in this thread because you weren't rude at all, I am only irritated by narrow-mindedness of the first sentence and forgetting that this is beta, that's it)

3 years ago

AnjaNoppinger

I am 100 % sure, you can say "in the spring" and "in spring" in the English language. Just look it up online or read some English it is defenitely used in both ways from English natives!!! "In THE spring" is even used in the oxford dictionaries! http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/de/definition/englisch/spring

I am not sure whether there is a difference in meaning or both ways are interchangeable. This might also be a regional difference in the English language. But I couldn't really find it out when I looked it up in the internet. http://www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic47002.html

Actually: If it is a regional variety, I would strongly recommend to have both ways accepted! It is very helpful, if native speakers say what they think is correct out of their gut feeling, because we non-natives have to rely on other sources (If something is written in oxford dictionaries, it should be correct, because it's an official website. If just random people comment it in an English learner's forum, I wouldn't believe everything I read there)

3 years ago

konyskiw

I would say you can use them interchangeably, but it sounds more natural to me to use "in the spring" when you mean the whole season in general, such as "Lviv is nice in the spring". If you're talking about a specific time then I would just use in, such as "we're going to Lviv in spring", because you're probably not going for the whole season, just for a time in spring. Saying "we're going to Lviv in the spring" sounds a little old fashioned or posh to me (UK English speaker).

3 years ago

Jacques1981

"In the spring" is the natural way to say it in the North-Eastern United States. If you said "In spring" people would know what you meant, but it would sound slightly odd and a little pretentious. To mark "In the spring" as wrong is certainly an error that needs correcting. Yes, I've reported it.

3 years ago

Myron1313

My vote is for the use of "in the spring."

Yes, I have been reporting it. This is the third time in three translations in this lesson. You think there will me more? ;)

I am a sufficiently ;) native speaker from eastern United States.

You know, it is unfortunate that with some 25K students there are only a few of us that consistently comment on this board. However, you would think that a grammar teacher would be here and be able to settle this. :)

BUT...... maybe Konyskiw is right and it is a British thing.

3 years ago

LeBalochard

Am back after a long time off....."They will be here during spring" was rejected - does "навесні" convey a sense of duration of time over a period within the season, or does it only imply that they will arrive at a fixed point of time in the season?

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.