1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We always had lunch exactly …

"We always had lunch exactly at one o'clock."

Translation:Ni tagmanĝis ĉiam akurate je la unua.

June 26, 2015

19 Comments


d_robins

Why not 'ni ĉiam tagmanĝis akurate je la unua'? Didn't tell me what was wrong with it, but flagged it as wrong.


TheRealFlenuan

Nothing is wrong with it. Report it!


ActualGoat

This should be The thirteenth hour


stevenvarner

Yes, that's why I said "je la dektria." At least it didn't say it was wrong. :D


TheRealFlenuan

It can be; it doesn't have to be.


stevenvarner

Duolingo seems to be inconsistent with time. For one phrase "10 o'clock (PM)" will be marked wrong if you a "je la deka." However, in this phrase "je la unua" is accepted. I actually said "je la dektria", which fortunately was accepted. Perhaps "in the afternoon" can be added. Unless of course these people always eat lunch at 1 hour after midnight....


mizinamo

In practice, people tend to use the twelve-hour clock for imprecise measurements such as "at one o'clock" or "it's quarter past five", I have found.


Rae.F

Why is "ni ĉiam manĝis tagmanĝon je la unua akurate" marked as wrong? It is my understanding that "to have food" is an English idiom. Why did Duo insist that I use the literal "ni ĉiam havis tagmanĝon je la unua akurate"?


zaragorti

So 'akurate' should be used for time, not 'precize'. Is that right?


mizinamo

I would use "precize". And so did Zamenhof: http://vortaro.net/?w=precize#precize has a citation for "precize je la oka horo".


Keith_Bowes

"Akurata" means punctual/on-time.


BGXCB

Must be shiftworkers.


arhop2

Is lunĉi even a word?


JohnnySkin

However, it says not to use it instead of "tagmanĝo"


etieffen

"ekzakte je la unua" is wrong? :-(


Maria799288

It does not seem to like meztagmanĝis which I think refers to lunch rather than dinner.


DanielA212510

Why not cxe or je?


mizinamo

It is je.

And it's not ĉe because we use je with times.

Prepositions are mostly arbitrary beyond the core location uses (in English, you're afraid "of" someone, in German you're afraid "before" someone, and in Turkish, you're afraid "from" someone, for example).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.