"We always had lunch exactly at one o'clock."

Translation:Ni tagmanĝis ĉiam akurate je la unua.

June 26, 2015

17 Comments


d_robins

Why not 'ni ĉiam tagmanĝis akurate je la unua'? Didn't tell me what was wrong with it, but flagged it as wrong.

July 2, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Nothing is wrong with it. Report it!

July 6, 2015

ActualGoat

This should be The thirteenth hour

July 13, 2015

stevenvarner

Yes, that's why I said "je la dektria." At least it didn't say it was wrong. :D

July 13, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

It can be; it doesn't have to be.

July 13, 2015

stevenvarner

Duolingo seems to be inconsistent with time. For one phrase "10 o'clock (PM)" will be marked wrong if you a "je la deka." However, in this phrase "je la unua" is accepted. I actually said "je la dektria", which fortunately was accepted. Perhaps "in the afternoon" can be added. Unless of course these people always eat lunch at 1 hour after midnight....

July 13, 2015

mizinamo

In practice, people tend to use the twelve-hour clock for imprecise measurements such as "at one o'clock" or "it's quarter past five", I have found.

July 13, 2015

zaragorti

So 'akurate' should be used for time, not 'precize'. Is that right?

June 26, 2015

mizinamo

I would use "precize". And so did Zamenhof: http://vortaro.net/?w=precize#precize has a citation for "precize je la oka horo".

June 27, 2015

Keith_Bowes

"Akurata" means punctual/on-time.

March 27, 2017

Rae.F

Why is "ni ĉiam manĝis tagmanĝon je la unua akurate" marked as wrong? It is my understanding that "to have food" is an English idiom. Why did Duo insist that I use the literal "ni ĉiam havis tagmanĝon je la unua akurate"?

January 25, 2018

etieffen

"ekzakte je la unua" is wrong? :-(

December 12, 2017

Maria799288

It does not seem to like meztagmanĝis which I think refers to lunch rather than dinner.

March 7, 2016

DanielA212510

Why not cxe or je?

June 7, 2016

mizinamo

It is je.

And it's not ĉe because we use je with times.

Prepositions are mostly arbitrary beyond the core location uses (in English, you're afraid "of" someone, in German you're afraid "before" someone, and in Turkish, you're afraid "from" someone, for example).

June 8, 2016

BGXCB

Must be shiftworkers.

February 28, 2017

arhop2

Is lunĉi even a word?

October 4, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.