"ВінбудевУкраїнівосени."

Translation:He will be in Ukraine in the fall.

3 years ago

12 Comments


AnjaNoppinger
AnjaNoppinger

To my mind, "He will be in Ukraine in THE fall " should be correct as well. I am no native speaker of English, but I have looked up the word "summer" in the Oxford and the Cambridge dictionaries, and there are example sentences where both is possible.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/fall http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/de/definition/englisch/fall?q=Fall#fall__49

So I would rather stick to the dictionaries. If you just look it up in google, you will find out that both exist in the English language, but there can be a difference in meaning! As far as I understand there is also a difference in meaning here. I couldn't find good sourced for "fall"/ "in fall", but there are some nice explanations for "in summer" and "in the summer", which also caused some confusion in this course "Do you travel in summer?" (= Do you always travel in summer/ Do you travel every summer?) " Are you travelling in the summer? (= Will you travel this summer, Are you going to travel this summer)

http://www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic21762.html

I really appreciate the effort the people creating and improving this course make. I hope posting things, that shall be improved along with providing sources for it, proves helpful to you. Keep going with the course, I am sure it will leave the beta status at once!

3 years ago

Myron1313

Perhaps people that are becoming too frustrated with the nature of the beast that beta is should move on to another, more stable, activity. Then, when this Ukrainian course comes out of beta they could come back.

Yes, some of this is very frustrating, however, it is only through revisions of a draft that a great work can emerge. Constructively pointing out errors and omissions would be preferable over being rude. sagitta145 actually nailed it very correctly. Let's just note the modification and move on.

And ..... it should be "expressing a thought", not "express a thought." or maybe you intended to type "to express a thought?"

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

» ...the beast that beta is...

Yeah, I think you phrased it well...

On one hand, yeah, if it's so frustrating, wait for beta to settle down and then come back, but now that I think of it, if one does that and doesn't help out, how can beta stabilize in the first place? I think I was the wrong one here, I should just ignore rude frustrated comments and remind myself that behind that rudeness there's the force that's pushing beta forward...

Just made me very sad and sour for all those people who work so hard on this being offended for nothing.

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

I am working on another Beta course in Duolingo. There are fewer mistakes than in this course; however, when mistakes are pointed out the course designers are very happy to make corrections or explanations. One does not have to make a mordant comment to get attention. What I have noticed here is that any critique nor matter how softly put results in a very defensive answer. I really do not understand that. It could be the nature of the volunteers who are over sensitive to criticism. I have been been to Ukraine many times on business and the people are great and rather normal. Thus, I do not believe that it is a national characteristic. Thus, I will finish the course and take my questions to a local expert. There are lots of Ukrainians. here in Prague.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Hm, I don't remember any contributor ever replying to your post here. Most of the time they do their job silently.

3 years ago

tyndermynder
tyndermynder

No offense, but you're terrible at expressing your critique in a soft way

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

Despite all the arguing about tone when reporting problems, on which I'm not going to take a side, I notice that the actual problem - of allowing "in the autumn" or "in the fall" - hasn't been addressed after four months

3 years ago

humildeartesano

I am not a native English speaker. So, while trying to learn Ukrainian I simultaneously refresh my English. Sometimes it is tiresome but all in all quite fruitful. My first choice was "He will be in Ukraine in the autumn", and it was turned down, what surprised - and still surprises - me. Is there a linguistic nuance that escapes my attention? Everyone is discussing "in fall" vs "in the fall" and nobody ever mentioned "in autumn" / "in the autumn", as if they were obviously erroneous.

1 year ago

RickPohlsa
RickPohlsa

Growing up, I always heard the country Ukraine being referred to as "the Ukraine". This is one of the few locations that aeemed to always have the article "the" preceding it's name. Is calling it "the Ukraine" no longer an acceptable practice?

3 months ago

Neonsttcc
Neonsttcc

Saying 'The Ukraine' is now frowned upon. It implies that Ukraine is still a state of Russia rather than an independent nation. Therefore, especially due to the current increasing tension between the nations, many Ukrainians appreciate their country being referred to as 'Ukraine' only.

2 weeks ago

igor_voegele
igor_voegele

Again that pushy guy flaming in the comment section...

3 years ago

Jacques1981

Just throwing this out there, if you hover over the word "восени", the translation that pops up is "in the fall". Ironic that it is marked incorrect.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.