1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Він буде в Україні восени."

"Він буде в Україні восени."

Translation:He will be in Ukraine in the fall.

June 26, 2015

26 Comments


AnjaNoppinger

To my mind, "He will be in Ukraine in THE fall " should be correct as well. I am no native speaker of English, but I have looked up the word "summer" in the Oxford and the Cambridge dictionaries, and there are example sentences where both is possible.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/fall http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/de/definition/englisch/fall?q=Fall#fall__49

So I would rather stick to the dictionaries. If you just look it up in google, you will find out that both exist in the English language, but there can be a difference in meaning! As far as I understand there is also a difference in meaning here. I couldn't find good sourced for "fall"/ "in fall", but there are some nice explanations for "in summer" and "in the summer", which also caused some confusion in this course "Do you travel in summer?" (= Do you always travel in summer/ Do you travel every summer?) " Are you travelling in the summer? (= Will you travel this summer, Are you going to travel this summer)

http://www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic21762.html

I really appreciate the effort the people creating and improving this course make. I hope posting things, that shall be improved along with providing sources for it, proves helpful to you. Keep going with the course, I am sure it will leave the beta status at once!


RickPohlsa

Growing up, I always heard the country Ukraine being referred to as "the Ukraine". This is one of the few locations that aeemed to always have the article "the" preceding it's name. Is calling it "the Ukraine" no longer an acceptable practice?


Neonsttcc

Saying 'The Ukraine' is now frowned upon. It implies that Ukraine is still a state of Russia rather than an independent nation. Therefore, especially due to the current increasing tension between the nations, many Ukrainians appreciate their country being referred to as 'Ukraine' only.


Myron1313

Perhaps people that are becoming too frustrated with the nature of the beast that beta is should move on to another, more stable, activity. Then, when this Ukrainian course comes out of beta they could come back.

Yes, some of this is very frustrating, however, it is only through revisions of a draft that a great work can emerge. Constructively pointing out errors and omissions would be preferable over being rude. sagitta145 actually nailed it very correctly. Let's just note the modification and move on.

And ..... it should be "expressing a thought", not "express a thought." or maybe you intended to type "to express a thought?"


sagitta145

» ...the beast that beta is...

Yeah, I think you phrased it well...

On one hand, yeah, if it's so frustrating, wait for beta to settle down and then come back, but now that I think of it, if one does that and doesn't help out, how can beta stabilize in the first place? I think I was the wrong one here, I should just ignore rude frustrated comments and remind myself that behind that rudeness there's the force that's pushing beta forward...

Just made me very sad and sour for all those people who work so hard on this being offended for nothing.


Jones_Rick

I am working on another Beta course in Duolingo. There are fewer mistakes than in this course; however, when mistakes are pointed out the course designers are very happy to make corrections or explanations. One does not have to make a mordant comment to get attention. What I have noticed here is that any critique nor matter how softly put results in a very defensive answer. I really do not understand that. It could be the nature of the volunteers who are over sensitive to criticism. I have been been to Ukraine many times on business and the people are great and rather normal. Thus, I do not believe that it is a national characteristic. Thus, I will finish the course and take my questions to a local expert. There are lots of Ukrainians. here in Prague.


Shady_arc

Hm, I don't remember any contributor ever replying to your post here. Most of the time they do their job silently.


tyndermynder

No offense, but you're terrible at expressing your critique in a soft way


Jones_Rick

That is irrelevant. If you want people to invest time taking this course improvements have to be made. This is the only course in Duolingo where hypersensitivity to critiques is the rule. Improvements are not generally made by walking on eggshells.


elviswillems

I don't agree that the way you express your criticism is irrelevant. You pointed out the mistake in a rude way, so you can expect a rude answer in return, it's as simple as that. If you want the developers to respond in a more polite way, show a little bit more respect next time...


SmithUA01

Despite all the arguing about tone when reporting problems, on which I'm not going to take a side, I notice that the actual problem - of allowing "in the autumn" or "in the fall" - hasn't been addressed after four months


humildeartesano

I am not a native English speaker. So, while trying to learn Ukrainian I simultaneously refresh my English. Sometimes it is tiresome but all in all quite fruitful. My first choice was "He will be in Ukraine in the autumn", and it was turned down, what surprised - and still surprises - me. Is there a linguistic nuance that escapes my attention? Everyone is discussing "in fall" vs "in the fall" and nobody ever mentioned "in autumn" / "in the autumn", as if they were obviously erroneous.


BarryLord1

Typically, "fall" is used in north America and "autumn" is used elsewhere. Most of the course is biased towards north American use. In a few cases, the bias is towards British English. The impression I have is that one of the authors is more familiar with British English.

In most cases, both possibilities are accepted (despite disapproval from some who feel that "their" version of English should prevail). Where there is still bias, reported problems should lead to correction.


Jacques1981

Just throwing this out there, if you hover over the word "восени", the translation that pops up is "in the fall". Ironic that it is marked incorrect.


igor_voegele

Again that pushy guy flaming in the comment section...


Jones_Rick

This is the most screwed up dysfunctional lesson to date. In fall vs in the fall, in winter vs in the winter are all acceptable in English. Do you have a native speaker of English checking your translations ? If you have not noticed, English has a wider variety of grammatical ways of express a thought than Ukrainian. The use of the present progressive does not exist in Slavic languages as it does in English. This is becoming very frustrating.


sagitta145

You can move your tired hand a bit and click "report" for the answers that were not added yet. Will burn some extra calories, good for you. And then if helping people develop a course frustrates you so much, go outside and meditate for a while and then come back and go on with your things.


Jones_Rick

I have done so already. I speak three other Slavic languages and I would like the Ukrainian course to be a success rather than a frustrating experience. If no one speaks up about the mistakes made here then fewer will make the effort to complete the course. I regret that you are not perceptive enough to understand that. Wisdom apparently only comes with time. By the way, is it your habit to offer unsolicited health advice ? If so, what other nuggets of wisdom can you offer the rest of us on Duolingo independent of language learning ?


sagitta145

What I was annoyed by is, why do you have to be unnecessarily rude ("This is the most screwed up dysfunctional lesson to date", "Do you have a native speaker of English checking your translations?" and so on) especially in such a noble quest as helping develop a language course, especially if you are a native speaker and especially if you speak three other Slavic languages. Unnecessary rudeness doesn't feel nice, does it?

If your comment contained the same opinion but without the arrogance it would have looked much more like "wisdom" you are referring to. You can speak up about the mistakes and not be a jerk at the same time.


Jones_Rick

Thank you for giving me permission to speak up about mistakes. Your characterization of my criticism as "rudeness" is your perception and your perception alone. Politeness prevents me from telling you what I think of your perception. Let's say I think that it is off the mark. By the way, you have not answered my question. Are you a native speaker of English or not ? What are your qualifications to opine on Ukrainian grammar. I thank you in advance for your attention to my questions.


sagitta145

Right, come on, and over such a trifle as "in fall" versus "in the fall" :) It is a question that's under debate everywhere else as well, it's not that the grammar was obviously incorrect, it's a question of usage and different regions.


Jones_Rick

Exactly.. It is for those reasons that the programmers here should have allowed both answers. Every time we get an error, it costs us time. Perhaps your time is of no value. I can assure you that mine is.


Vinnfred

But to be honest he never said that one variant is right and other isn't :\


sagitta145

He didn't, of course, but his "This is the most screwed up dysfunctional lesson to date." somehow really punched me :) That's why I overreacted. Nothing wrong with the opinion itself, I actually agree with it.


Shady_arc

That's what beta is about. Aren't you a native English speaker?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.