"Nemortigu."

Translation:Don't kill.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Wolf1844

I like that "Thou shalt not kill" was accepted as a translation.

3 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

I love it!

2 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

Then what am I supposed to do with all this anthrax?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Vi devos sporigi ilin, kaj metu en tre sekura ujo. Tial vi nek mortigos ilin, nek mortigos iun ajn pri ili. ;)

3 years ago

cdub4language
cdub4language

Solid advice!

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

So, "ne mortiĝu" would mean "Don't die", right? :D

3 years ago

noureddin95

"morti" means to die and perdi la vivon.
"mortiĝi" should be avoided. according to PIV.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Becoming dead is something to be avoided, yes.

But mortiĝi is still used to mean "to die of something, or for some reason" as opposed to morti which seems to just mean "to be dead."

3 years ago

noureddin95

If you read the link, you find that you can say, for example:

  • morti de malsato
  • morti per la glavo
  • morti sub ies mano
  • morti pro vundo
  • morti sur ŝtiparo
  • morti en sia lito
  • morti en batalo
  • morti por amiko
  • morti pro la patrujo
  • morti en bona maljuneco
  • morti kiel bona kristano

Jes, ankaŭ "mortiĝi" estas Fundamenta, kiel "morti", kaj oni povas uzi ĝin. Sed oni ne devas uzi ĝin, kaj PIV diras, ke ĝi estas evitinda.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kelkaj monatoj post, kaj mi trovis lokon kie la Majstro mem uzis mortiĝi. En unu de liaj tradukoj li skribis: "Li falis sub la vagonradioj kaj mortiĝis."

Nun mi deziras, ke mi markis la paĝon kaj la libron. Sed mi nun vere scias, ke la vorto ekzistas oficiale.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Havu amuzon kiam vi atakos la kastelon!

Sed ne mortigu iun!

3 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Estas populara suĵeto de fantasta sciencfikcio: diversaj batalrobotoj, kiuj ne rajtas mortigi, nur akurate vundi ktp.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Anstataŭ de suĵeto (vorto kiu mi ne trovis en mia vortaro) provu subjekto aŭ, pli bona ĉi tie, temo.

Ankaŭ: ĉu vi intencis fantasta (=fantastic, eerie, extravagantly fanciful, grotesque) aŭ fantazia (= fantastical, whimsical, imaginative, fanciful, capricious)?

Mi pardonpetas esti malseka litkovrilo.

2 years ago

ronstrelecki

Of all the imperatives to not have an exclamation point... Havu pomon! Ni dancu! Kisu min! All excited! But "Ne mortigu." just gets a period.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Iaj frazoj havas plu da potenco kiam oni diris ilin mallaŭte.

3 years ago

DebraWetherell

You can feel like dying with a period, though.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Tiel la inoj en mia familio diras al mi. Foje unu minacas mortigi min.

Ĉu vi scias, ke la Esperanto vorto ne estas periodo? Estas menstruomonataĵo.

2 years ago

russeladvincula

I wrote "Kill not" and it wasn't accepted.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

La Strigo insistas pri bona gramatiko kun ĉiu lingvo ni uzas.

The Owl insists on good grammar in every language we use.

2 years ago

CyrilErnst1

Ne mortigu, estu vegana.

1 year ago

MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

So basically, we took an intransitive verb (morti) and made it transitive (moritigi). And then we didn't add an object. Haha

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Well morti (intransitive) means "Die, cease to live, lose one's life." mortigi (according to my dictionaries) means; "butcher, deprive of life, kill, put to death, slaughter, slay." (several dictionaries, order is not important.)

So, normally I would say that you are right, mortigi needs an object. However, in this case, I suggest that it could be argued that "ian", "iun" or "ion" might be an understood object here.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.