1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mensch, dein Vater gefällt m…

"Mensch, dein Vater gefällt mir."

Translation:Man, I like your father.

December 28, 2012

12 Comments


jon_na

Is "Your father pleases me" acceptable?


zenolee

If you are a woman and you say this in English, it has a completely different meaning


vitoreiji

Is it common to use "Mensch" as a vocative?


jmh

Why does it not mean. Man, your father likes me?


olimo

Because "gefallen" is not "like", it is rather "to please". Dein Vater gefällt mir = Your father pleases me = I like your father.


odi_et_amo

I think of "gefallen" as "to be pleasing to". It helps me remember that it needs a dative.


jbolivarm

Why isn't "Human, I like your father" accepted? I know, it is a bit weird, but it isn't the first time we see phrases like this on DL!


nathanjohnson83

While I think "your father pleases me" is a literal translation, it does not capture the meaning of the sentence.


erinwall

Do Germans really use male interjections? Weird.


vitoreiji

Mensch is not male. You're thinking "Mensch" as "man", but it's more like "mankind", "human being", "person".


tolkjes

my translation would be in these modern times: Yo, I like your your father. Exclamation Used to greet someone, attract their attention, or express excitement.


backtoschool

Yes, "Mensch" is a vocative here and has noting to do with gender and I would put an exclamation mark at the end.

Your suggestion is fine, it just means: men/yo/well/hey/ - I like him. Don't put more into it like pleasing/loving etc. it is just a shallow 'like'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.