"Mensch, dein Vater gefällt mir."

Translation:Man, I like your father.

12/28/2012, 8:41:11 PM

12 Comments


jon_na

Is "Your father pleases me" acceptable?

12/28/2012, 8:41:11 PM

zenolee

If you are a woman and you say this in English, it has a completely different meaning

10/27/2013, 4:57:16 PM

vitoreiji

Is it common to use "Mensch" as a vocative?

6/20/2013, 12:05:48 AM

jmh
Plus

Why does it not mean. Man, your father likes me?

1/17/2013, 10:04:26 PM

olimo

Because "gefallen" is not "like", it is rather "to please". Dein Vater gefällt mir = Your father pleases me = I like your father.

2/2/2013, 11:01:46 AM

caelumcaeruleum

I think of "gefallen" as "to be pleasing to". It helps me remember that it needs a dative.

6/21/2013, 3:13:10 AM

jbolivarm

Why isn't "Human, I like your father" accepted? I know, it is a bit weird, but it isn't the first time we see phrases like this on DL!

12/31/2013, 7:48:54 PM

nathanjohnson83

While I think "your father pleases me" is a literal translation, it does not capture the meaning of the sentence.

3/3/2013, 8:20:59 PM

erinwall

Do Germans really use male interjections? Weird.

8/21/2013, 5:36:33 PM

vitoreiji

Mensch is not male. You're thinking "Mensch" as "man", but it's more like "mankind", "human being", "person".

8/23/2013, 3:04:07 AM

tolkjes

my translation would be in these modern times: Yo, I like your your father. Exclamation Used to greet someone, attract their attention, or express excitement.

9/19/2013, 12:12:29 PM

backtoschool

Yes, "Mensch" is a vocative here and has noting to do with gender and I would put an exclamation mark at the end.

Your suggestion is fine, it just means: men/yo/well/hey/ - I like him. Don't put more into it like pleasing/loving etc. it is just a shallow 'like'.

11/30/2013, 6:38:39 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.