1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Credo che lui abbia pensato …

"Credo che lui abbia pensato per cinque minuti."

Translation:I believe he thought for five minutes.

June 26, 2015

23 Comments


muzikboy

the given "correct' translation would not really occur in English. I believe that a better translation is " I think that he has ( or had) been thinking for five minutes." The literal translation is very clumsy english.


DeanG6

That long, huh? Don't hurt yourself. ;-)


johnarnold

But can he do it again?


Germanlehrerlsu

Normally in English there'd be "about it" in the sentence. "I thought he thought about it for five minutes". If so would it be: credo che lui ci abbia pensato.


Vito_170

Right! Without "about it" it would be without "ci": "Credo che abbia pensato per 5 minuti".


Harald205737

That's how I translated it and it was supposed to be wrong. Nevermind! ;-)


asdklfuywekjb

Should I use the past simple or the present perfect to translate the subjunctive perfect? Are they interchangeable?


DanielStrawhun

Translate it the same way you would translate the passato prossimo which can be translated as either simple past or present perfect depending on the context of the sentence.


Vinidalm

I never know when ABBIA means HAD or HAVE...somebody help me clear this.


Germanlehrerlsu

Vinidalm: abbia + past participle is perfect subjunctive (thought/has thought) and (in this case w/ 'lui') avesse + past participle (had thought) is past perfect subjunctive. I believe that's correct.


WquDT

I'm sure you have already figured this out but for newcomers with the same issue it's the same as in English I have , He / She /It has, They have, You(plural) have , We have


ravazzata

Had thought è errato?


Germanlehrerlsu

ravazzata: Yes, "had thought" would have been "avesse pensato".


Vito_170

So, "has thought" in this quiz. What about "he have thought"?: is --or has it been-- it a formally right way?


Germanlehrerlsu

Vito. No." He HAVE thought" is grammatically incorrect. It must be: "He HAS thought".


YuriMykolayevych

Both "have" and "has" are present tense forms of "to have". Here is how "to have" is conjugated in the present tense: I/you/we/they have. He/she/it has.


PATRICKPIZ1

does this mean that he hasn't given this much thought? or does it simply mean he took five minutes to think about this? is it literal or figurative?


Germanlehrerlsu

PATRICKPIZ1: I believe it's literal. He thought about it for 5 minutes.


MandolinFace

Why is it not pensava?


Germanlehrerlsu

MandolinFace: first of all with 'credo' you need a subjunctive form, so 'abbia'. Next, 'pensava' is imperfect tense to describe an habitual action in the past, whereas to say 'he thought...' describes a 1 time action in the past that's over and done with. In other words it's not as though 'he used to think for 5 minutes, every once in a whille." I think those are the reasons why 'pensava' isn't appropriate.


hud214

This has the ring of "That made him stop and think." or "He had to think about that one (for a few minutes)." I seem to recall a figurative usage of numbers in Italian. I can't remember where. I'll get back to you when I do.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.