1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The color of the wine is red…

"The color of the wine is red."

Translation:La koloro de la vino estas ruĝa.

June 26, 2015

17 Comments


Dhampson4

I know the letters are there below the box, but why isn't it accepting "gx" as "ĝ"?

February 19, 2016

noemagosa

I've had a reply from some admin that it is to be fixed by Duolingo. It's totally fine in Esperanto.

December 10, 2016

GreanThom

Take note: The wine isn't red, but the color of the wine is :P

November 3, 2016

KnottyLinguist

This brings up a good question. Could one be saying with this phrase, "the color of the wine is (dyed) red (but the type of wine itself is actually white wine).

Also, could one just say for short, "La vino estas ruĝa"?

September 18, 2018

Adrian729689

One certainly could say 'La vino estas ruĝa', and it would be correct, but then it wouldn't test one's knowledge of Esperanto grammar, would it?

November 11, 2018

JulianDieps

Why is using 'ruĝas' instead of 'estas ruĝa' wrong in this sentence? :s

January 9, 2016

PatriciaJH

It's now accepted - July 24, 2018.

July 24, 2018

Boxfun

Ruĝas would be like saying "is reding" -as being used for the verb form of words. Ruĝa = red and estas = is (in this case)

March 21, 2018

Zjabier

b3ca4s3 h4x

January 13, 2016

DaneTaylor1

I thought I had read somewhere (dictionary/grammar book) that "la" would never follow "de".

June 26, 2015

Mutusen

It must have referred to a specific use of de, because de la is completely normal.

June 26, 2015

vikungen

Oh, well it does.

Here is a sentence from the Akademio de Esperanto:

"Kiam nia lingvo estos oficiale akceptita de la registaroj"...

Very finvenkistic sentence, but it serves the purpose.

June 26, 2015

salivanto

For those reading along - three years later - I think DaneTaylor1 must be thinking of this:

  • never say da la.

More detail here

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/de-kaj-da-how-do-you-say-a-glass-of-water-in-esperanto/

January 4, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Just when I thought I understood the accusative...

    So is "the colour of the wine" the subject of the sentence in this case?

    July 18, 2016

PolMicheal

    The accusative case doesn't follow the copula (esti). There is no object in this sentence.

    May 31, 2017

anduril3226

    How can you show ownership for proper nouns? Can I say 'la vinoa koloro estas ruĝa'?

    February 19, 2019

salivanto
    • "The color of the wine is red."
    • Translation:La koloro de la vino estas ruĝa.
    February 19, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.