1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The color of the wine is red…

"The color of the wine is red."

Translation:La koloro de la vino estas ruĝa.

June 26, 2015

16 Comments


GreanThom

Take note: The wine isn't red, but the color of the wine is :P


KnottyLinguist

This brings up a good question. Could one be saying with this phrase, "the color of the wine is (dyed) red (but the type of wine itself is actually white wine).

Also, could one just say for short, "La vino estas ruĝa"?


Adrian729689

One certainly could say 'La vino estas ruĝa', and it would be correct, but then it wouldn't test one's knowledge of Esperanto grammar, would it?


JulianDieps

Why is using 'ruĝas' instead of 'estas ruĝa' wrong in this sentence? :s


PatriciaJH

It's now accepted - July 24, 2018.


Dhampson4

I know the letters are there below the box, but why isn't it accepting "gx" as "ĝ"?


noemagosa

I've had a reply from some admin that it is to be fixed by Duolingo. It's totally fine in Esperanto.


Michael880308

Would it not also be grammatical to say la koloro de la vino estas ruĝo?

Red could be taken to be a noun in English, and esti can be used to say one noun is another noun.

You couldn't couldn't say la vino estas ruĝo because it makes no sense for wine to be the colour red, but it would make sense for a colour (the colour of the wine) to be the colour red.


[deactivated user]

    Just when I thought I understood the accusative...

    So is "the colour of the wine" the subject of the sentence in this case?


PolMicheal

    The accusative case doesn't follow the copula (esti). There is no object in this sentence.


DaneTaylor1

    I thought I had read somewhere (dictionary/grammar book) that "la" would never follow "de".


salivanto

    For those reading along - three years later - I think DaneTaylor1 must be thinking of this:

    • never say da la.

    More detail here

    https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/de-kaj-da-how-do-you-say-a-glass-of-water-in-esperanto/


Mutusen

    It must have referred to a specific use of de, because de la is completely normal.


vikungen

    Oh, well it does.

    Here is a sentence from the Akademio de Esperanto:

    "Kiam nia lingvo estos oficiale akceptita de la registaroj"...

    Very finvenkistic sentence, but it serves the purpose.


anduril3226

    How can you show ownership for proper nouns? Can I say 'la vinoa koloro estas ruĝa'?


salivanto
    • "The color of the wine is red."
    • Translation:La koloro de la vino estas ruĝa.
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.