Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The color of the wine is red."

Translation:La koloro de la vino estas ruĝa.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Dhampson4

I know the letters are there below the box, but why isn't it accepting "gx" as "ĝ"?

2 years ago

noemagosa
noemagosa

I've had a reply from some admin that it is to be fixed by Duolingo. It's totally fine in Esperanto.

1 year ago

JulianDieps

Why is using 'ruĝas' instead of 'estas ruĝa' wrong in this sentence? :s

2 years ago

PatriciaJH

It's now accepted - July 24, 2018.

2 months ago

DaneTaylor1

I thought I had read somewhere (dictionary/grammar book) that "la" would never follow "de".

3 years ago

vikungen

Oh, well it does.

Here is a sentence from the Akademio de Esperanto:

"Kiam nia lingvo estos oficiale akceptita de la registaroj"...

Very finvenkistic sentence, but it serves the purpose.

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

It must have referred to a specific use of de, because de la is completely normal.

3 years ago

Danielzzzzzzzzzz

Just when I thought I understood the accusative...

So is "the colour of the wine" the subject of the sentence in this case?

2 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

The accusative case doesn't follow the copula (esti). There is no object in this sentence.

1 year ago

GreanThom

Take note: The wine isn't red, but the color of the wine is :P

1 year ago

KnottyLinguist

This brings up a good question. Could one be saying with this phrase, "the color of the wine is (dyed) red (but the type of wine itself is actually white wine).

Also, could one just say for short, "La vino estas ruĝa"?

1 month ago