Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kan jeg hjelpe deg, frøken?"

Translation:Can I help you, Miss?

3 years ago

13 Comments


jar30pma23

So would one just drop "Miss"?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Isn't "deg" + "frøken" a strange combo?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Not at all. :)

The formal/polite pronouns don't see much use in modern Norwegian, if that's what you were thinking about?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

The same as in Swedish then :), which is something I really appreciate. But I just thought that if you don't use the formal pronoun, then do you really call someone "frøken"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Nobody would call anyone 'frøken' unless you were talking to a five year old girl. The use of 'frøken', 'fru' and 'herr' in this course is mainly to acknowledge their existence and their usage in older texts, and have little use in modern Norwegian.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I see, very much like Swedish then.

3 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

what is the way to address to someone in the street? Someone whom you don't know that is?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Why would you talk to a stranger?

"Hei du der" if you want the persons attention.

"Unnskyld (meg)" if you want to ask a question.

2 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

(for some reason I cannot reply on your next comment, there is no reply button) yes, I meant when you need to draw their attention, for example, you see they dropped something and did not notice, or you know they are coming to you but you don't know their name. Thank you.

2 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

(there is still no reply button) there ARE cases :) my job is all about working with people, so sometimes I meet them at strange places and sometimes I have to approach them first. Like...you are standing at the meeting spot and you see someone who comes there and starts looking around, obviously in search of something, so you just call them and ask "Hey, are you here for the research?" And yes, since I work with people and social research, I can give you real life examples for virtually any possible and impossible situation you can ever think of :) mostly because I had it happening at least once haha but yeah, I digress, and I got the answer I was looking for, thanks!

2 years ago

AerikBjornsson
AerikBjornsson

Also if you see an interesting person you want to talk to out on the street or on a train or talking to people at a bar or a club or any number of reason one might need to approach somebody they don't know lol. 'Hei du der' does seem to be useful then thank you very much :D

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

How would you not know they're name if you know they're coming?

If you need to draw their attention you'd say "Hei du i den blå jakka" if they were wearing a blue jacket. Or whatever they're wearing at the time.

2 years ago

Elgtrener

Do norwegians actually say this?

2 years ago